?
Solved

OWA no longer working after Win2008 R2 SP1

Posted on 2011-10-17
24
Medium Priority
?
606 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Environment: Windows 2008 R2 + Exchange 2010 SP1 / Rollup 5
Last weekend we installed Windows 2008 R2 Sp1.
Since than OWA is no longer working, and we have serious problems with RPC over HTTP.

Any ideas??
0
Comment
Question by:HamannWetteren
  • 11
  • 10
  • +2
24 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:HeshamMousa
ID: 36978492
reinstall CAS role it will re-register iis components
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sumit_arora
ID: 36978497
What is the error you are getting when u access owa.

If you are getting blank page, make sure that any new update for exchange is not installed. Also check the services Most of the times  services get stopped.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HamannWetteren
ID: 36978510
OWA is working from the outside world, but not internally.
We have 2 sites, linked by a leased line. The server is installed in SITE1, and we are not able to connect from SITE 2 anymore. So I think rpc over http is not working anymore from site2 to site1
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sugunakar
ID: 36978571
0
 

Author Comment

by:HamannWetteren
ID: 36978602
@sugunakar: RPC load balaning is nowhere enabled on our servers.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sumit_arora
ID: 36978674
RPC over https is diffrent from OWA.

you are mixing 2 diffrent things here.

Now OWA Proxy is not working or no one is able to access OWA.

If OWA is working from outside for both side users then this may be the DNS issue. are you able to ping both servers  
0
 

Author Comment

by:HamannWetteren
ID: 36978678
yes, we can ping all servers
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sumit_arora
ID: 36978713
on the site 2 if we try to access OWA using site 2 CAS server name does it work
0
 

Author Comment

by:HamannWetteren
ID: 36978727
I get to the logon screen, but than it fails.
Additional info: this i a slow network connection
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sumit_arora
ID: 36978756
run this command-- Get-owavirtualdirectory | fl > c:\owa.txt and share this txt here
0
 

Author Comment

by:HamannWetteren
ID: 36978764
Ok, here it comes....



RunspaceId                                          : 2bb63eca-8501-4cd9-9cb7-c6d097647841
DirectFileAccessOnPublicComputersEnabled            : True
DirectFileAccessOnPrivateComputersEnabled           : True
WebReadyDocumentViewingOnPublicComputersEnabled     : True
WebReadyDocumentViewingOnPrivateComputersEnabled    : True
ForceWebReadyDocumentViewingFirstOnPublicComputers  : False
ForceWebReadyDocumentViewingFirstOnPrivateComputers : False
RemoteDocumentsActionForUnknownServers              : Block
ActionForUnknownFileAndMIMETypes                    : ForceSave
WebReadyFileTypes                                   : {.xlsx, .pptx, .docx, .xls, .rtf, .ppt, .pps, .pdf, .dot, .doc}
WebReadyMimeTypes                                   : {application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.presentationml.pre
                                                      sentation, application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordproc
                                                      essingml.document, application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.
                                                      spreadsheetml.sheet, application/vnd.ms-powerpoint, application/x
                                                      -mspowerpoint, application/vnd.ms-excel, application/x-msexcel, a
                                                      pplication/msword, application/pdf}
WebReadyDocumentViewingForAllSupportedTypes         : True
WebReadyDocumentViewingSupportedMimeTypes           : {application/msword, application/vnd.ms-excel, application/x-msex
                                                      cel, application/vnd.ms-powerpoint, application/x-mspowerpoint, a
                                                      pplication/pdf, application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wor
                                                      dprocessingml.document, application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocu
                                                      ment.spreadsheetml.sheet, application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedo
                                                      cument.presentationml.presentation}
WebReadyDocumentViewingSupportedFileTypes           : {.doc, .dot, .rtf, .xls, .ppt, .pps, .pdf, .docx, .xlsx, .pptx}
AllowedFileTypes                                    : {.rpmsg, .xlsx, .xlsm, .xlsb, .tiff, .pptx, .pptm, .ppsx, .ppsm,
                                                      .docx, .docm, .zip, .xls, .wmv, .wma, .wav...}
AllowedMimeTypes                                    : {image/jpeg, image/png, image/gif, image/bmp}
ForceSaveFileTypes                                  : {.vsmacros, .ps2xml, .ps1xml, .mshxml, .gadget, .psc2, .psc1, .as
                                                      px, .wsh, .wsf, .wsc, .vsw, .vst, .vss, .vbs, .vbe...}
ForceSaveMimeTypes                                  : {Application/x-shockwave-flash, Application/octet-stream, Applica
                                                      tion/futuresplash, Application/x-director}
BlockedFileTypes                                    : {.vsmacros, .msh2xml, .msh1xml, .ps2xml, .ps1xml, .mshxml, .gadge
                                                      t, .mhtml, .psc2, .psc1, .msh2, .msh1, .aspx, .xml, .wsh, .wsf...
                                                      }
BlockedMimeTypes                                    : {application/x-javascript, application/javascript, application/ms
                                                      access, x-internet-signup, text/javascript, application/xml, appl
                                                      ication/prg, application/hta, text/scriplet, text/xml}
RemoteDocumentsAllowedServers                       : {}
RemoteDocumentsBlockedServers                       : {}
RemoteDocumentsInternalDomainSuffixList             : {}
FolderPathname                                      :
Url                                                 : {}
LogonFormat                                         : FullDomain
ClientAuthCleanupLevel                              : High
FilterWebBeaconsAndHtmlForms                        : UserFilterChoice
NotificationInterval                                : 120
DefaultTheme                                        :
UserContextTimeout                                  : 60
ExchwebProxyDestination                             :
VirtualDirectoryType                                :
OwaVersion                                          : Exchange2010
ServerName                                          : HILEXCH10
InstantMessagingCertificateThumbprint               :
InstantMessagingServerName                          :
RedirectToOptimalOWAServer                          : True
DefaultClientLanguage                               : 0
LogonAndErrorLanguage                               : 0
UseGB18030                                          : False
UseISO885915                                        : False
OutboundCharset                                     : AutoDetect
GlobalAddressListEnabled                            : True
OrganizationEnabled                                 : True
ExplicitLogonEnabled                                : True
OWALightEnabled                                     : True
DelegateAccessEnabled                               : True
IRMEnabled                                          : True
CalendarEnabled                                     : True
ContactsEnabled                                     : True
TasksEnabled                                        : True
JournalEnabled                                      : True
NotesEnabled                                        : True
RemindersAndNotificationsEnabled                    : True
PremiumClientEnabled                                : True
SpellCheckerEnabled                                 : True
SearchFoldersEnabled                                : True
SignaturesEnabled                                   : True
ThemeSelectionEnabled                               : True
JunkEmailEnabled                                    : True
UMIntegrationEnabled                                : True
WSSAccessOnPublicComputersEnabled                   : True
WSSAccessOnPrivateComputersEnabled                  : True
ChangePasswordEnabled                               : True
UNCAccessOnPublicComputersEnabled                   : True
UNCAccessOnPrivateComputersEnabled                  : True
ActiveSyncIntegrationEnabled                        : True
AllAddressListsEnabled                              : True
RulesEnabled                                        : True
PublicFoldersEnabled                                : True
SMimeEnabled                                        : True
RecoverDeletedItemsEnabled                          : True
InstantMessagingEnabled                             : True
TextMessagingEnabled                                : True
ForceSaveAttachmentFilteringEnabled                 : False
SilverlightEnabled                                  : True
CalendarPublishingEnabled                           : True
InstantMessagingType                                : None
Exchange2003Url                                     :
FailbackUrl                                         :
LegacyRedirectType                                  : Silent
Name                                                : owa (Default Web Site)
InternalAuthenticationMethods                       : {Basic, Fba}
MetabasePath                                        : IIS://HILEXCH10.hamann.be/W3SVC/1/ROOT/owa
BasicAuthentication                                 : True
WindowsAuthentication                               : False
DigestAuthentication                                : False
FormsAuthentication                                 : True
LiveIdAuthentication                                : False
DefaultDomain                                       :
GzipLevel                                           : High
WebSite                                             : Default Web Site
DisplayName                                         : owa
Path                                                : D:\ExchSrvr\ClientAccess\owa
ExtendedProtectionTokenChecking                     : None
ExtendedProtectionFlags                             : {}
ExtendedProtectionSPNList                           : {}
Server                                              : HILEXCH10
InternalUrl                                         : https://owa.hamann.be/owa
ExternalUrl                                         : https://owa.hamann.be/owa
ExternalAuthenticationMethods                       : {Fba}
AdminDisplayName                                    :
ExchangeVersion                                     : 0.10 (14.0.100.0)
DistinguishedName                                   : CN=owa (Default Web Site),CN=HTTP,CN=Protocols,CN=HILEXCH10,CN=Se
                                                      rvers,CN=Exchange Administrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT),CN=Admin
                                                      istrative Groups,CN=HIB,CN=Microsoft Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Conf
                                                      iguration,DC=hamann,DC=be
Identity                                            : HILEXCH10\owa (Default Web Site)
Guid                                                : 96880f22-6372-462b-b3ca-8945a062f339
ObjectCategory                                      : hamann.be/Configuration/Schema/ms-Exch-OWA-Virtual-Directory
ObjectClass                                         : {top, msExchVirtualDirectory, msExchOWAVirtualDirectory}
WhenChanged                                         : 17/10/2011 12:38:42
WhenCreated                                         : 17/10/2011 12:37:26
WhenChangedUTC                                      : 17/10/2011 10:38:42
WhenCreatedUTC                                      : 17/10/2011 10:37:26
OrganizationId                                      :
OriginatingServer                                   : hilpdc.hamann.be
IsValid                                             : True



0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sumit_arora
ID: 36978821
This onloy shows server HILEXCH10, wht about other server. can you share the other server output too
0
 

Author Comment

by:HamannWetteren
ID: 36978826
I think you are confusing, there is only 1 Exchange server in site1, and people try to connect using Outlook from Site2
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sumit_arora
ID: 36978854
oHH OK SORRY,  I GOT CONFUSSED FROM THIS
==================================

The server is installed in SITE1, and we are not able to connect from SITE 2 anymore


In site 2 Do nslookup--- owa.hamann.be, check wht the ip you are getting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HamannWetteren
ID: 36978888
th IP-address is correct, it gives me the ip-address from the Exchange server

But, I think we have an issue with autodiscovery...
Internal connection test = OK, but whenever I try to do a connection test from site 2, I get no results

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sumit_arora
ID: 36978934
Ok, try to  add host file entry towards the CAS server and check
0
 

Author Comment

by:HamannWetteren
ID: 36979059
no luck
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sumit_arora
ID: 36979114
any errors in the event logs on exchange server
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sumit_arora
ID: 36979122
this look to me a network issue as request is getting time out. Does Old outlook profiles are working.

run ----> Outlook  /RPCdiag and check wht happening. Tell the connection settings, whether its tcp or https.

try to configure outlook manually without using Autodiscover and see wht happen
0
 

Author Comment

by:HamannWetteren
ID: 36979155
no luck at all
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sumit_arora
ID: 36979529
if we try to configure a user from site 2 to site 1, does it work fine.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Vaseem Mohammed earned 2000 total points
ID: 36984800
Also check if there is reverse lookup record for CAS is in the DNS server to which SITE2 users points for resolution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HamannWetteren
ID: 36984854
@Wasim
can you explain a bit more in detail please?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HamannWetteren
ID: 36984939
Hello, the reverse DNS did the trick...!!
But can you explain why it always worked, without reverse DNS, before the upgrade to Windows 2008 R2 SP1 ??
0