?
Solved

Cloud service and wcf service

Posted on 2011-10-17
4
Medium Priority
?
582 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Hi

What is the difference between the cloud service and wcf service
0
Comment
Question by:KaranGupta
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jagrut_patel
ID: 36978889
Cloud Service! Do you mean Cloud Computing?

Cloud Computing includes Hardware + Software Infrastructure hosted in a data-centre that is usually managed by some other provider (like Microsoft, Amazon). They offer these infrastructure to host customer applications. Customer applications hosted in a cloud can take advantage of resources (memory, computing power, storage, bandwidth, etc.) provided by the cloud provider.

WCF Service is a framework for developing Service Oriented Applications (SOA).

A WCF Service can be hosted in a Cloud Computing infrastructure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KaranGupta
ID: 36978910
There are hosting services in cloud computing I mean the windows azure.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
shalomc earned 1000 total points
ID: 36988374
Wcf is basically Microsoft's way of implementing web services. It is a technical way for programs on different servers or even different networks to communicate.

Azure in contrast is a service provided by Microsoft to run your code on their infrastructure.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:jan-janssen
jan-janssen earned 1000 total points
ID: 36988470
The Windows Communication Foundation (or WCF) is an application programming interface (API) in the .NET Framework for building connected, service-oriented applications. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Windows_Communication_Foundation

The Windows Azure Platform[2] is a Microsoft cloud platform used to build, host and scale web applications through Microsoft data centers. Windows Azure Platform is thus classified as platform as a service and forms part of Microsoft's cloud computing strategy, along with their software as a service offering, Microsoft Online Services.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Azure_Services_Platform

Azure is a cloud hosting service while WCF is a tool to develop web interfaces, so with WCF you could develop an interface which later can be hosted on Azure. Hope that answers your question.
0