[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Virtualise DC or not

Posted on 2011-10-17
6
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
hello all

just need some advice, we are in process of virtualising our servers so far have done our other services such as F&P, Telecomms but am wondering is it wise to virtualise our DC, have read much conflicting information. we are running MS Server 2008 and using Citrix Xenserver for virtualisation.

Any advice appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:markgould1978
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:morpheios
ID: 36978866
If your Citrix XenServer is failover cluster - recomeds have at least one DC that is on physical hardware so that failover clusters and other infrastructure can start.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:morpheios
ID: 36978868
0
 

Author Comment

by:markgould1978
ID: 36978875
the xenserver hosts our F&P server, comms software to access telephone switch and may host Sharepoint server
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jakethecatuk
ID: 36979011
+1 to what Morpheios says.  Have a physical box as well - just in case.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
morpheios earned 2000 total points
ID: 36979029
KB 888794 from Microsft describes all:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/888794
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 36979118
Microsoft recommends having at least one physical DC and NEVER EVER EVER take a snapshot of a virutal DC.  If a snapshot were ever reverted to, you could really screw up your AD and you will probably be updating your resume.
0