[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows XP Startup Failed (Black Screen, Blue Screen DRIVER IRQL NOT LESS OR EQUAL)

Posted on 2011-10-17
16
Medium Priority
?
614 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hello,

i am having a very difficult and strange problem with a Desktop PC (see the specs in the attached html file of Everest).

I recently have made a clear setup of Windows XP Pro SP3 in a Desktop PC.

When the PC is cold and i am having the first start, i get black screen and the PC cannot continue.

After a reset i get blue screen with error : DRIVER IRQL NOT LESS OR EQUAL (OX000000D1).

Then after a second reset i get the same Black Screen & Blue Screen.

In the next reset everything goes well and the PC log on to Windows XP (it works great).

The strange thing is that this problem happens only when the pc is cold.

Every time i open the PC in the morning (it is about 12 hours in shutdown), i get the black screen and then the blue screen.

After the first succesfull log on it works fine. I have made about 10 restarts and 5 shatdown after the first success log on and it works great.

What i am saying is that the errors occured when it is cold for a long time. So the problem seems to be related with temperature ;

Completely accidentaly i found a trick to solve the problem when i open the pc in the morning :
1) I go in BIOS
2) I select 'SET OPTIMALS'
3) Save and exit

When i do the above trick everything goes well and the log on is succesfull.

Note: I have replace the lithium battery.

I have tried to make a BIOS update with no result because the motherboard Soltek SL-85DR2(-L) is too old and i have not found any new BIOS version.

I do not know what else to do. I need your help.

Best Regards,

Chris
Everest.htm
0
Comment
Question by:ctriada
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:morpheios
ID: 36979041
Try change BIOS param: "PnP OS Installed" - On/Off
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 668 total points
ID: 36979080
Visually inspect the Mainboard for Bad Electrolytic Capacitors (check for them bulging, showing leakage signs or cracks). Also try wiggling them with your fingers, if they seem loose it could be that they have cracked open at the bottom which is usually hard to see otherwise.

This type of problem is typical of bad caps, but those can also be in the PSU (so replacing the powersupply can also help), or the video card if that isn't onboard.

If you are good at soldering, changing the caps isn't too difficult. If not, it may be better to get a new board...
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Dr. Klahn
Dr. Klahn earned 336 total points
ID: 36979240
I would have to say rindi is right.  As you say, "... the motherboard Soltek SL-85DR2(-L) is too old ..."

Capacitor plague was pandemic during the 1990s, and problems due to bad caps continue.  I just removed another Intel D865PERL from service, not wanting to replace all 40 caps because when one goes, they're all failing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ctriada
ID: 36979845
Dear morpheios,

i will test the "PnP OS Installed" parameter.

Dear rindi & DrKlahn,


i will check the Capacitors and also i will replace the PSU.

I will inform you about the results.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36984320
i would suggest a ram test also, best download UBCD to run memtest86+ : http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:ctriada
ID: 36990639
Dear Friends,

yesterday i have tried to log on with the help of 'SET OPTIMALS' in BIOS and i was not succeed.

I made another restart and log on ok. Now the behavior of the PC has changed and i cannot think what is happening.

I have checked the MB and found 3 capacitors that are showing leakage signs. So it seems that the problem is in the MB.

I persuade my client to replace the MB.

I am looking for a MB with the following specs :
1)Socket 478 (Intel 845E Series)
2)Pentium 4
3)2 DDR DIMM SDRAM
4)PCI & AGP Slot
5)ATX form factor with size 30.5cm X 21.0cm

I found the following :

GigaByte from e-Bay
GigaByte Global

Asus from e-Bay
Asus Global

I am very worried about the size of the MB i will found.

My current MB has 30.5cm X 21.0cm, the Gigabyte has 30.5cm x 20.5cm and the ASUS has 30.5cm*22.9cm. Will i have a problem with my box because of the fact that the mobos i found do not have the same size ?

Please give me your suggestions and also if you have any good and reliable eshop except e-Bay or Amazon.

Does anyone beleive that if i replace the MB i will still have problems ?

Thanks,

Chris

IMG-0102.jpg
IMG-0103.jpg
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 668 total points
ID: 36990798
They should fit. The sized are at least similar and not larger than the current board. One thing you should also take into account though is, if you change the board and the CP installed is an OEM version (which is the case most of the time), you'll also have to replace the OS, as you can't move an OEM windows to another Hardware. Together with the new board that might be more expensive or similar in price to a new PC that already comes with the OS and with newer technology. Only if it isn't an OEM windows can you move it to other hardware, but also that is likely to cause some work and reactivation (you can use Paragon's Adaptive restore tool, which is free, to help with the move):

http://www.paragon-software.com/products/business/

If it is OEM you should try getting the same mainboard as replacement, or get caps for your board and do some soldering.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 36990806
My current MB has 30.5cm X 21.0cm, the Gigabyte has 30.5cm x 20.5cm and the ASUS has 30.5cm*22.9cm. Will i have a problem with my box because of the fact that the mobos i found do not have the same size ?

Please give me your suggestions and also if you have any good and reliable eshop except e-Bay or Amazon.

Does anyone beleive that if i replace the MB i will still have problems ?

You should probably ask these questions separately in the Computer Hardware / Motherboards area, as they are not related to why the original motherboard is failing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ctriada
ID: 36990959
rindi thanks for your help.

DrKlahn i do not understand why it is so difficult for you to give me a more helpful answer.

>> You should probably ask these questions separately in the Computer Hardware / Motherboards area, as they are not related to why the original motherboard is failing.

There is no such category in my 'Ask A New Question' page.

Anyway i have create a new question for the new MB i am looking for in categories Hardware Components, Miscellaneous Hardware and General Computer Systems.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 996 total points
ID: 36991043
if you find ba d capacitors, you can easily replace them, if you can solder a bit :  http://www.capacitorlab.com/replacing-motherboard-capacitors-howto/index.htm

but replace ALL the capacitors, even if they look good (at least all those around the CPU )

that is a fix that does not cost 20$
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 996 total points
ID: 36991046
you can find even capacitor kits : http://www.thecapking.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:ctriada
ID: 36991309
Dear nobus,

thanks for your answer but i beleive it is better to replace the MB.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 996 total points
ID: 36991888
well it's your decision but think about the following also :
-if you use a different mobo - you may have to reinstall the OS + programs, and may run into licence problems
-if you use another identical board, you're fine; BUT it has the SAME brand of capacitors - so you can run easily into the same problem
-if you replace the caps - it's the cheapest solution, no install problems, and if you selct a good capacitor brand - you won't have the problem ever again...

again; it's your decision
0
 

Author Comment

by:ctriada
ID: 36992082
nobus,

it seems that you are right.

With your opinion agree many members, so i am working on this solution to change the caps.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:ctriada
ID: 36993068
Thanks all for your answers.

I will give tommorow the MB for changing the capacitors.

I will inform you all for the results.

Chris
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ctriada
ID: 37055983
I have replace the bad caps but the problem continue. The service i have given the MB change 7 bad caps but not all. Anyway i found a used Elite Group MB and replace the bad MB. Everything works fine.
0