[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Vmwareplayer-how to Work in Full window size

Posted on 2011-10-17
16
Medium Priority
?
474 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi Experts,
Working on Windows 7 running VmWare player.

I load ISO fedora image .

how to Work in Full window size?
10x,
elmtechexpert
 ScreenShot-Full size
0
Comment
Question by:elmtechExpert
  • 5
  • 5
  • 5
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:saimazz
saimazz earned 400 total points
ID: 36979357
you need to change resolution in you display settings (virtual computer, that you are running in VM)
0
 

Author Comment

by:elmtechExpert
ID: 36979455
Good idea.

How to do it?
On Virtual Machine-VM setting ,I can not set\change the resolution.
10x
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36979491
If you are just running the iso, you must first install it to a Virtual Disk inside the player, then install the VMware Tools. Once the tools are installed you should be able to change the resolution of your VM.
0
 

Author Comment

by:elmtechExpert
ID: 36982988
Hi thanks,

I have done it before with nosuccess.
How can i verify? Is there another way?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:saimazz
ID: 36984143
here you have VM player and you cant install os with it, you need full program to do that, but its not free. Other way is to use virtual box, it free and easy to use. Also you even dont need to set some display settings virtual box will do everything own.

mini tutorial how to use it:
http://onsoftware.en.softonic.com/how-to-install-a-new-operating-system-on-virtualbox
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36984248
Of course you can install VM's into VMware Player. It is a fully functional virtualization solution.

What have you done before with no success? What exactly didn't you have success with? what were the error messages you got?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:saimazz
ID: 36984303
yes you can install, but you cannot create virtual hard drive in VM player.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36984317
You can create virtual drives. As I said, it is a fully functional virtualizer with similar features that VBox has. Some of them are better than those of VBox, for example the video 3d support for the graphic card is better than that of VBox, where it is still experimental, so you can run Linux guests with display enhancements on, or Windows 7 with Aero features on, without issues.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:saimazz
ID: 36984325
oh about that i doesnt knowed.

is there some performance diferencies between VM and virtualbox?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:asterinux
ID: 36984335
there are two ways for you to view in full screen.
1. you can change it to your desired resolution.(mostly equal to the resolution of your physical monitor)

2. then after that, you can press Ctrl + Alt + Enter

--Hope it helps
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36984357
I'm using both, VBox and VMware Player, and haven't really seen any difference in performance, but I haven't done any serious tests. I've just seen that some distro's are easier to install on VBox, while others are easier on VMware. Also, if you are running a Linux Host VBox usually is easier to install on linux and better supported by the distro's repositories.

@asterix,

I think he has used ctrl+alt+enter. If I look at the screen shot it looks like the full screen is used, but the VM itself doesn't properly fill it out. That normally means the Video drivers haven't been installed in the VM, and so you can't adjust that resolution away from the defaults.
0
 

Author Comment

by:elmtechExpert
ID: 36984845
Hi saimazz,

I have vbox and you said that it will do eberything for me and do not need to chsnge display settings,
This fedora still as same as the screen shot of vmware
Do not apear in full screen.

Please Experts what to do? I can not work in this small window.
Thanks,
Elmtech
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:saimazz
ID: 36984905
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 400 total points
ID: 36984908
As I have already said, you will need to install Fedora first, not just start the iso. After it has been installed, if it is VMware you will need to install the VMware tools that include the VMware Drivers, or if you have installed it within VBox, then the equivalent of VMware tools would be the "Guest Additions" which you'd have to install. After that you should be to change the resolution of the VM using the fedora utility, or actually it automatically should adjust to the window you are using for the VM.

0
 

Assisted Solution

by:elmtechExpert
elmtechExpert earned 0 total points
ID: 36985266
Thanks for your help experts,

I have solve the problem  VmPlayer.
I have downloaded throgh "download all componenets" in the player prefrences.
After this download it enabled me to change monitor setting in the FEDORA.
I change it to the same resolution of my Windows 7.

All the best,
elmtech
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:elmtechExpert
ID: 37013457
I have created virtual machine with no OS:
Create --> other---other .
I have updated the VmWare diffrently and not from guest VmTools....
From File->player prefrences-> "download all componenet"

Thank you,
elmtech
0