[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

slow performance nas device iscsi

Posted on 2011-10-17
2
Medium Priority
?
845 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I have vpshere 4.1 with one dl 380 g6, with 2 146 gig disks in raid1 and 3 300 disks in raid 5. all  running smootly on a cisco catalyst 2960 switch.All are gigabit.

I also have a qnap 459 pro plus and netgear ready nas ultra 6, with jumo frames enabled (also tried to disable).

When I want to make a backup via vmprotect (acronis) and I select all the vms (4 of 40 gig). I see a throughput of max 3, 4 mb per second. I cannot get a higher backup (30 mb ??)

I tried to make the qnap/netgear an iscsi device and backed up to the local drive and also backed up via networkshare; no difference.

On this DL380 G6, there is a BBWC 512 mb installed, with physical write cache and also read 25/write 75%. Also after enabling this physical write cache, my acronis fails everytime.

Still I get the same performance. Ideas ?
0
Comment
Question by:thisis_it
2 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Solovyovsky earned 2000 total points
ID: 36983561
Most likely you are using sata drives on the NAS and the IOPS is just not there.  If you are getting 30mb/s you are getting 1.8GB/minute which is pretty good for a NAS with SATA drives.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:BigSchmuh
ID: 36998578
QNap 459 Pro+ is clearly claiming for 100MB/s write throughput (Raid5 through FTP)

Although are the vSphere network params optimized for 1Gb/s LAN ?

Can you try some test ?
-Try to backup to a local extra drive (or USB one) and get the write throughput, may be this is a READ throughput problem instead of a write one ?
-Try the same test using another low level copier like Supercopier
-Try to backup to your NAS from another server/pc (although using Supercopier)
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

A new Acronis survey shows people often have conflicting thoughts about data protection.
Ransomware is a growing menace to anyone using a computer or mobile device. Here are answers to some common questions about this vicious new form of malware.
In this video, Percona Director of Solution Engineering Jon Tobin discusses the function and features of Percona Server for MongoDB. How Percona can help Percona can help you determine if Percona Server for MongoDB is the right solution for …
In this video, Percona Solutions Engineer Barrett Chambers discusses some of the basic syntax differences between MySQL and MongoDB. To learn more check out our webinar on MongoDB administration for MySQL DBA: https://www.percona.com/resources/we…
Suggested Courses
Course of the Month20 days, 10 hours left to enroll

867 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question