[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Word 2007 "normal.dot" error in profile

Posted on 2011-10-17
5
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a user that has problems consistently with her profile. One of the main issues she is having is that every couple of months she starts getting an error that normal.dot has changed and it wants to save it. Even with saving it somewhere she continues to get the error. By deleting her profile from the server and the laptop, then rebuilding her profile, the issue is resolved. The other users in the building do not, and have not ever, had this problem. Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:k_hoffhines
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sravi2208
ID: 36979611
1.In the upper-left corner of the screen, click the Office button.
2.In the lower-right area of the drop-down box, click Word Options.
3.In the Word Options page, click Advanced in the left menu.
4.Use the scroll bar to scroll down to the Save section.
5.In the Save section, click to clear the Prompt before saving Normal template check box.

0
 

Author Comment

by:k_hoffhines
ID: 36979660
I will try that and update this thread. Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:k_hoffhines
ID: 36979738
There is no check in the box for "prompt before saving Normal template" so I don't think that is the issue. Thanks for the suggestion though.
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
footech earned 2000 total points
ID: 36990754
You can just delete the Normal.dot file and Word will recreate it when it next starts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:k_hoffhines
ID: 37067547
I never even thought of that. I'll try that the next time the error comes up. That would be a lot easier than rebuilding the profile. Thanks.
0