[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Is that port live?

Posted on 2011-10-17
6
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Is there any eays way to identify if a netowkr port is live as opposed using it to try login to the network?

Are there any ways to centrally "disbale" a port" or does something phsyical need to be done?
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
irweazelwallis earned 1000 total points
ID: 36979763
depending on what switches you have you can get details from that

If will show if its enabled or disabled and if there is anything connected on that port and what the MAC of that equipment is

you can enable port security which will associate the port with MAC addresses - you can usually specify how many and if a device is plugged in that doesn't match one of those it disables it automatically

You can also leave a port in disabled mode so that you have to enable it from the switch for something to work
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 36979801
But physically going up to the port theres no obvious way to tell if its live or disabled?

Without trying to plug a device in and see if it connects?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:irweazelwallis
ID: 36979858
if you have disabled the port you can physically plug a device in and see if the light comes on - there is no real need to ping, open a file or anything like that.

I am not sure if a cable tester would do the trick but something with a live connection on it - a laptop in standby when the NIC isn't turned off in power saving mode would do it
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 36979997
You mean like the command prompt PING or some other technique?

If you get a reply its connected to the network?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:irweazelwallis
ID: 36980140
what i meat was if you are doing physical checks to see if a port it live you can

plug an item in and if the activity light comes on then you know the port is live

If you change the function of the activity light then I am sure on most switches you can change it between port speed, activity and port status -enabled or disabled

you don't really need to use the item to see if its connected
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 1000 total points
ID: 36985647
If you have a device connected to a port and it is on, then ping'ing it and getting a response is an indication that the port is active.  Enterprise network switches allow you turn on and off individual ports through their interfaces, so that would be the easiest way to manage it centrally.
0