Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Install network printer for all users of a  Windows 7 PC

Posted on 2011-10-17
11
Medium Priority
?
538 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am installing a shared PC in an office.  I need every user who logs onto this PC to connect to a specific network printer if they are not already and for it to be set as the default.  The PC is running Windows 7 x64 and is part of the corporate domain.  I do not have access to set up a GPO so need a local setting or script solution.

The printer's details are "\\PRINT-01\Office Printer 1".  
0
Comment
Question by:canuckconsulting
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Kruno Džoić
ID: 36979760
if you can't use GPO, all you can do is on every PC connect on share.

open MyComputer, write in address bar \\PRINT-01 , hit Enter

when shared printer appears , right click with mouse on printer and select Connect
0
 

Author Comment

by:canuckconsulting
ID: 36980286
I want this automated so each user doesn't have to do this.  We have about twenty differnent users on different shifts so I want it to just happen for them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:canuckconsulting
ID: 36980347
I am a local admin...is this something which can be done via local group policy?
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36981205
In a login script, you can use this syntax... Allot easier than rundll32 printui.dll

start \\PRINTSERVER\QUEUENAME

You could include additional detection of the registry key, so that if it already exists, it will not run the command....
0
 

Author Comment

by:canuckconsulting
ID: 36982771
Where do I put the vbs file so that it is run at login for every user?

Do you have the code to check the registry to see if the printer already exists?

Thank you for your help!
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Ackles earned 2000 total points
ID: 36988111
Alright, your best bet is to contact Domain Admin & ask him to setup a Computer Policy for printers that is how every user logging on will definitely get the printer.
You can then separate computers per OU & put different printers depending upon their location.

I understand that you are local admin & really want to go local policy way then this is how you do it:
Start Menu > Run command
MMC > Enter

Add snap in > Group Policy > Local Computer

Once there,

Computer Configuration > Windows Settings > Deployed Printers
& then just give the path.

Since this is Computer Policy any one who logs on will get the printer.


A
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Ackles
ID: 36988132
Now, if you want different printers for different users logging on the computer, then it's bit tricky but here it goes:
The trick is that the user must have logged on once on the computer.... You can add all the users at one time & then configure below for all of them from the same Console.

Start Menu > Run command
MMC > Enter

Add snap in > Group Policy > Go to the second tab & add the specific user

Now,

User Configuration > Windows Settings > Deployed Printers
& then just give the path.

Please let know if you need further assistance?

A

0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36989774
The detection would be similar to this.....Look up the printer in your OWN machine to get the exact key. If it finds it it goes to the end. If not, it starts the START command....

reg query "HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Printers\Connections\<printer>" && goto bye
start \\PRINTSERVER\QUEUENAME
:bye
exit



0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36989779
And keep in mind, Ackles is dead on. Thats the ideal way to do it. If for some reason it cannot be done, then my comment should suffice....
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:canuckconsulting
ID: 37072806
This is perfect!  Thank you and sorry for the delay allocating points.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Ackles
ID: 37073235
Thanks.
0