[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Need a command to find all the member servers and their name of the operating system

Posted on 2011-10-17
7
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Need a command to find all the member servers and their name of the operating system. Can this be obtained from Dsquery
or
provide me a command or script  which will provide the all the member servers and their operating system version in a domain
0
Comment
Question by:jmohan0302
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Govvy
ID: 36979859
CSVDE -f output.csv -r "(objectClass=computer)" -l operatingSystem
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:athomsfere
ID: 36979882
Do you have a naming convention that we can use to filter by?

Assuming your Servers use the convention S0SITE01 for example you could use Quest Active Directory cmdlts in powershell and:

Get-QADComputer -Name S0SITE* | Format-Table Name, OSName

That would return something like:

S0SITE01 Windows Server 2003
S0SITE02 Windows Server 2008
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmohan0302
ID: 36980681
Hi Govvy,

The command works great. Is it possible to filter only the member servers I mean no desktops

Thanks
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Govvy
ID: 36981279
You could filter above in Excel or use Quest Powershell module:

Get-QADComputer -ComputerRole member -SizeLimit 0 -OSName 'Windows Server*'
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmohan0302
ID: 36982922
Hi Govvy,

Could you please let me know how can I enable the quest power shell module? Thanks
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Govvy earned 2000 total points
ID: 36985876
Yes - download free here: http://www.quest.com/powershell/activeroles-server.aspx

It includes details on how to import into your console
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jmohan0302
ID: 37002347
Good & THanks
0