[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Navision 2009 Webservices - Another user modified the record

Posted on 2011-10-17
2
Medium Priority
?
1,378 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am trying to update a Purchase order via webservices (published Purchase Order page).
I read the PO, "ReOpen the PO" by extending web-service to  reopen, read the lines in PO and modify several lines .
The problem is the last bit, when I update the PO calling Service.Update() gives me the error - "Another user modified the Purchase order ..."
What am I doing wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:dbdp
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:AndersHedegaard
ID: 36982323
In Navision you will get this error if you update an "old" instance of the record. It happens when you have two variables pointing to the same record.
I do not think it is related to the webservice call directly.
I expect it is a problem in the NAV code executed by the webservice call.
I would have your NAV consultant look at the problem.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
adrianakers earned 2000 total points
ID: 36984572
Do you have the visual studio code you are trying to run available?
0