Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Looking for a Scan & Search Solution

Posted on 2011-10-17
9
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a Dr. Office and they wish to obtain a Scan and Search Solution.

The Goal is to Scan all of their patient files and have the ability to search

through entire document.

What have you tried and has worked well for you?

Cjoego
0
Comment
Question by:Joseph Salazar
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 800 total points
ID: 36985550
My thoughts are that they need to scan the documents and run it through optical character recognition (OCR) software to create Word documents.  Once they are in Word, search is easy.  Most scanners nowadays come with OCR software, or you can try the free ones listed in this article: http://www.makeuseof.com/tag/top-5-free-ocr-software-tools-to-convert-your-images-into-text-nb/
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:SteveJ
SteveJ earned 400 total points
ID: 36986788
Of course, Callandor is correct . . . first all the patient files need to be digitized. What form are they in now?

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joseph Salazar
ID: 36999655
They are all in Paper format in File folders locked in Cabinents
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 37003901
Ok, so you need to scan them and have OCR software put them in Word files.  The trouble is, if these are important records, someone will need to proofread them, since no OCR software is perfect.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:centerv
centerv earned 800 total points
ID: 37022250
Use Softi Scanwiz to scan from ADF along with Able2Extract software.
No, did not verify that every word was searchable.  Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joseph Salazar
ID: 37049914
I am looking for a big Machine Scanner like Konica or Xerox.

to Re-Structure my Question:

Has anyone used one of these big printer scanners to scan and was able to
successfuly search documents.

We are talking Years of Documents they plan on Scanning

Or does anyone know of a service that can scan it for them.

I hope this helps, Sorry about the Confusion

Cjoego
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 800 total points
ID: 37050440
Do a search for "OCR scan service" - this is a common business.  I haven't had to do it myself, but you should be able to find reliable companies in your area.  There are also national companies; for example

http://www.scanstore.com/Scanning_Services/Outsource_Scanning/?gclid=CMG5i5epjqwCFYZn5Qod2wPrlw
http://www.scandoc.com/services.php
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:centerv
centerv earned 800 total points
ID: 37054622
I've successfully used the method above for 4 drawer files full of documents using average hardware with great success, After all, once done it'll be a while again. There's no taking away the time it takes to load the files etc but other than that it's pretty automated.
Seeing as you're looking for bigger things, you can try this or any of the other similar.

Xerox Scan to Searchable PDF    http://www.office.xerox.com/latest/SCNBR-01.pdf  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Joseph Salazar
ID: 37136174
We Had A Meeting over at Xerox and will be going with

that solution.  Much Better than Konica

Cjoego
0