[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Very long list of Drop Down selection

Posted on 2011-10-17
6
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have drop down box with a lot of values list, with is not convienient for selection. I would like to make the selection easier, eg. when a user types characters in the drop down box and the drop down list can jump to the item that matches the typed characters.

How can I implement it? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:minglelinch
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Tom Beck earned 668 total points
ID: 36980145
jQuery Autocomplete plug-in perhaps?

http://docs.jquery.com/Plugins/autocomplete
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:minglelinch
ID: 36980309
Thanks for the reference link.

In the link, the drop down list is provided by the variable
var data = "Core Selectors .... CSS Events Effects Ajax Utilities".split(" ");

My case is to get drop down list (asp:DropDownList) from property table from database.
I appreciate if I can get more directions on this. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Kyle Abrahams
Kyle Abrahams earned 1332 total points
ID: 36981405
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:minglelinch
ID: 36996180
Thank you for the link. This should be what I'm looking for. I did some research. It seems that I have to use LINQ to get the value list value from db, right? I need more research on it.
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Kyle Abrahams
Kyle Abrahams earned 1332 total points
ID: 37002391
You don't have to.  It's a webservice . . . you can just make your standard call and return a list using a datareader.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:minglelinch
ID: 37019628
Thanks for all comments.
0