[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Profile

Posted on 2011-10-17
5
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
After a power outage took down my PC, everytime I boot up a temporary profile is created ad my data is lost.  Even when I signon as Owner - the data is no longer on my desktop.  I can save nothing on my desktop.  Can anyone provide a clue as to how I might fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:HoraceF
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
tsaico earned 500 total points
ID: 36980407
Ick, I would just rebuild it.  Try using explorer to get to

c:\users\%username%\desktop
c:\users\%username%\\Documents
c:\users\%username%\favorites

etc.  If you can browse these, you can save your misc items there and move them elsewhere.  Then I would create a new user and thus a new profile, when that is confirmed working, you can then delete the old user's profile and let it rebuild.

Usually they are corrupted and or otherwise damaged.  Really your customizations can be re-created, your documents, photos, favorites are often harder to do.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36982427
Error message: "The User Profile Service failed the logon. User profile cannot be loaded”, when logging on to Windows 7 or Windows Vista
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/947215

Disregard the title of that URL, but look in the registry where it is specifying, and see if you have the renamed profile key....

Chances are the profile is hosed, and migrating the data is in order, but there's more than that above that might be needed. Email/app settings/registry items from the profile etc....

Try forcing the permissions again on C:\Users\Owner, to Full Control for your userid.

Propagating permissions to child Objects
http://help.lockergnome.com/windows2/Propagating-permissions-child-Objects--ftopict486352.html

Can even mount the .reg hive, and see if you can repush the permissions there....
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 500 total points
ID: 36982431
Also, a check of the disk would be worth doing.....

Start>run>cmd

chkdsk
(NO switches yet)

If it reports that it cannot continue in Read Only mode, enter 'chkdsk /f /r', and hit 'Y', and reboot to allow the scan to complete. The log is in the Application log, source "Winlogon".
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 37163616
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0