?
Solved

Exchange Mount database from Backup

Posted on 2011-10-17
6
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Hi

I use Acronis B&R 10 to backup an exchange 2007 server, the software takes an image of the server.  I need to look at the data on the email server at a given date as a user is missing some emails.
If I were to extract the database.edb file would i be able to transfer this to the live server and mount this into a recovery storage group?

any help would be appreciated.

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:bains1000
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 36980493
You cant do that using the backup method you described.

a) you need a exchange-aware VSS backup solution to do an email recovery.
With a image based backup, your best option is to mount it on a VM and then do import/export.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bains1000
ID: 36980597
so there is no way i could get into the backup without coverting the images to VM and mounting the complete server?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 36980630
You imaged the server.
You didnt back it up to do a single mail item restore.
I believe the answer is no.

You can click on request attention on top and wait for comments from other experts. I think that will be a prudent thing to do.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Madan Sharma
ID: 36980650
please try out the following procedure:-
1. Restore your backup to an alternate location
2. Create a recovery storage group on exchange 2007
3. Manually copy your exchange database copy like .edb, logs files etc. to recovery storage group
4. try to make it clean shutdown with the help of essutil whether its through soft repair or hard repair.
5. once it will be in clean shut down state your will able to recover your missing mails
hope it will work for you
Good Luck,
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 36981461
Please check this, You can extract mailbox from edb file for $50
http://www.clickzones.net/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=47&Itemid=41
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
lucid8 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36987391
I believe Acronis imaging allows you to present the entire image into a pseudo VM so that you can extract the EDB files and if so then YES you could extract that EDB from that image and put it into an RSG.

However that said the database will be dirty because the imaging was done while the DB was operational and therefore its in a dirty state and is not marked as a backup file that would allow for log roll-up so while you can gain access to the database it will not contain all the data like a proper exchange aware backup would do.  

This is not the end of the world, however you will need to do an ESEUTIL /P against that offline copy in order to get it into a mountable state and you may have to do an ESEUTIL /D and isinteg thereafter to ensure the db is clean, however you may just get away with the /P as well.  Now I would only use this DB in an RSG and not a production environment without doing a /D and full isinteg, and even then I would be wary of it.

Abbasift, just an FYI  and speaking from experience you are not supposed to advertise your products on EE, else you will be shut down pretty quickly
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

The main intent of this article is to make you aware of ‘Exchange fail to mount’ error, its effects, causes, and solution.
Exchange administrators are always vigilant about Exchange crashes and disasters that are possible any time. It is quite essential to identify the symptoms of a possible Exchange issue and be prepared with a proper recovery plan. There are multiple…
To show how to create a transport rule in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Mail Flow >> Rules tab.:  To cr…
Whether it be Exchange Server Crash Issues, Dirty Shutdown Errors or Failed to mount error, Stellar Phoenix Mailbox Exchange Recovery has always got your back. With the help of its easy to understand user interface and 3 simple steps recovery proced…
Suggested Courses

757 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question