Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to set new user environment variables such as mapped drives & printers to be applied upon account creation.

Posted on 2011-10-17
4
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Good afternoon.

I have seen on some servers (Windows 2003 & 3008) where pre-defined variables are applied when a new user account is created. Is there a resource available that can show how this can be done? I'd like to have shared drives and printers automatically created with the user account. I'd also like to know if it's possible to apply new variables (such as a new printer) to user profiles so that manual intervention is not necessary.

Thanks in advance for any suggestions on where I can start to learn how to accomplish this task.
0
Comment
Question by:Poly11
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 36980549
You create a "Template user" In AD and then you new users you create by doing a right click on the template user and selecting COPY.
As for additional printers and drives, use group policies.
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 36983598
Agreed a variable is the wrong term or method here.  A variable is something like %computername%.
Mapped drives with Server 2003 and 2008 are generally created with logon scripts that are applied either to the user profile, or through group policy. Server 2008 R2 and newer had additional options for applying both mapped drives or printers.
As for printers they can also be applied with a logon script or published through Active Directory.
The following is an excellent source for logon scripts.
http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/Logon/logon_scripts.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:Poly11
ID: 37028990
Thank you for your responses. I am going to work with this over the next several days and review the link provided.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Poly11
ID: 37231500
Thank you. Your advice helped accomplish the task!
0