[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Cisco Callmanager make Device CSS take presedence over directory number CSS

Posted on 2011-10-17
3
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We have Cisco CallManager 8.5

We have a couple of extensions in secure offices which can dial long distance.

I need to put a phone out in a "non-secure" location which I'd like to put those same extensions on, but either "disallow LD" or make them enter a PIN or something to dial LD from that non-secure phone.

I do not want to just put appearances of those extensions on the "non-secure" phone, else we run the risk of our LD bill going through the roof.
0
Comment
Question by:jasonbrandt3
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Istvan Kalmar earned 1000 total points
ID: 36980535
Hi


I advise to configure two individual numver for secured and non-secured phones, and create line group, which is calling booth numbers...
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:José Méndez
José Méndez earned 1000 total points
ID: 36980821
You may want to put for example:

1000 -> secured-partition with access to LD numbers
1001 -> secured-partition with access to LD numbers

1000 -> insecure-partition with access to LD Translation Pattern that blocks call
1001 -> insecure-partition with access to LD Translation Pattern that blocks call

Different partitions make those two numbers completely different animals.

There is no way to make Device CSS take precedence over Lines CSS, its just the way CallManager works.

Hope that helps.

0
 

Author Comment

by:jasonbrandt3
ID: 36981615
Turns out that we just disabled LD on the lines that we want to have on that unsecured phone.

But, going forward we'll use these solutions if we need them.

Thank!
0