[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Apache Scaling and Capacity

Posted on 2011-10-17
5
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have been asked to give hardware requirements to a client of mine for a website we are creating.  It will host text with searching, Isometric drawings, 3D graphics that will require a plug-in and lite video/PDF hosting.  There will be 1600 concurrent users.  It will be Unix servers and the DB back end will be Oracle.

What other information do I need and where can I find the answer for what size servers and how many?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:stuart100
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
wiredpea earned 668 total points
ID: 36981213
It depends. If you can cache it you can do with one apache server and vasnish.
However if you need all requests a little different then you cannot use varnish and you will probably need some more.

But don't forget the application you are running can make a lot of difference too.
I once had a server doing 20 request per second and after I redid the web software it could do 1500 requests per second.
So I cannot give you a all in answer.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:hankknight
hankknight earned 1332 total points
ID: 36985591
1600 concurrent users can mean different things to different people.  Will all 1600 users be requesting a resource at exactly the same time?  If each user stays on a single page for 16 seconds then you may have 160 concurrent users instead of 1600 concurrent users.  

If you truly will have 1600 actual concurrent users, I would discourage you from using Apache.  There are newer alternatives that can better handle multiple concurrent connections.

Yaws
http://yaws.hyber.org/
http://www.sics.se/~joe/apachevsyaws.html

Nginx
http://wiki.nginx.org/

Cherokee
http://www.cherokee-project.com/

0
 

Author Comment

by:stuart100
ID: 36985710
Thanks guys those are some very nice high performance HTTP servers.  The problem is the client is going to use what they know and want and I am stuck dealing with it.  

I will find out about the possibility of caching the data.  As for the 160 verses 1600 don't you capacity plan for the worse case?  If so then 1600 people at once pulling the largest most complicated file/data would be the factor to measure against right?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:hankknight
hankknight earned 1332 total points
ID: 36985802
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:stuart100
ID: 37065341
Thanks guys I contacted a hosting company and they looked it over and hooked me up.

John
0