?
Solved

How to create mailbox from ADUC interface?

Posted on 2011-10-17
6
Medium Priority
?
512 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
How to create mailbox from ADUC interface?
Environment:
Windows 2003 Activie Directory
Single domain multiple sites
Exchange 2003 server installed at HO site
dc+dns: dc02, IP=10.0.1.2
exch02: exch02, IP=10.0.2.3

Q#1. What tool to use in order to create mailbox after creating domain account from the same ADUC interface?
0
Comment
Question by:richtree
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Stelian Stan earned 1400 total points
ID: 36980897
Install the Exchange 2003 Management Tools on that DC you want to create the mailbox.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Stelian Stan
Stelian Stan earned 1400 total points
ID: 36980911
once you have that installed open ADUC, select the user (right click) > Exchange Tasks ... > Create Mailbox > select the Exchange Server and the Mailbox Store
0
 

Author Comment

by:richtree
ID: 36980996
Any potential risk to the AD environment if something goes wrong?
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Stelian Stan
Stelian Stan earned 1400 total points
ID: 36981073
No.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:bill_lynch
bill_lynch earned 600 total points
ID: 36981878
If you don't want to install anything on your servers you can install both the 2003 Admin tools and Exchange Management tools to an XP workstation.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:richtree
ID: 36982110
thanks a lot.
0