?
Solved

Minidumps on XP workstation

Posted on 2011-10-17
5
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am getting some random bluescreens and have the minidumps. I was hoping to get a few different eyes on these minidumps.
Please give me a hand with these. Mini101011-01.dmp
0
Comment
Question by:JP42
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 36980981
blue screen
The BSOD suggests the issue is related to NTFS.SYS files. MS recommends chkdsk on Hardrive first

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;228888
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
eXpeLLeD_4RM_heLL earned 2000 total points
ID: 36982327
Run some memory tests on your PC, you can run memtest from www.memtest.org and let it run for three passes
0
 

Author Comment

by:JP42
ID: 36983148
Ok, thanks. I will give these both a shot and let you know.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36984310
you can also download the UBCD - it has all diags you need : http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/
0