[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

DLL usage

Posted on 2011-10-17
4
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
I'm creating a vb.net program that needs to do a lot of calculations using variable from a grid.
All calculations are in DLL with the vb.net program passing different parameters to get a result.

The question. Is it possible to create 100 threads and pass different parameters to the same DLL and get the correct answer from all 100 threads?

Thanks
Mike
0
Comment
Question by:CalKid
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nepaluz
ID: 36980988
yes
0
 

Author Comment

by:CalKid
ID: 36981011
So all 100 threads can be running at the same time?

Is there anything special I need to know to accomplish this?
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36981039
So all 100 threads can be running at the same time?
Not physically at the same time (you only have so many processors), but as you would perceive it, yes, they would be at the same time.

Is there anything special I need to know to accomplish this?
You need to pay attention to any shared resources which may be in use by multiple threads at any given time. Having some object that is shared by multiple threads, and which multiple threads depend on that object's state is a path to dirty data. Having two threads dependent on two resources, where each thread holds one resource, is a path to deadlock. Threading is a tricky subject, and you probably won't learn everything you need to know from this post alone.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:nepaluz
nepaluz earned 1000 total points
ID: 36981047
to my mind, nothing special. You can as well  run them in parallel such that they all execute at the same time. Of-course,if you want any code suggestion, you'll have to show some of the code in your DLL
0