?
Solved

Is my Exchange Server's RPC system ok?

Posted on 2011-10-17
3
Medium Priority
?
487 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Environment:
Windows 2003 Activie Directory
Single domain multiple sites
Exchange 2003 server installed at HO site
dc+dns: dc02, IP=10.0.1.2
exch02: exch02, IP=10.0.2.3


I launch rpcdump.exe /i on exch02 and received the follwoing results.

ncacn_http(Connection-oriented TCP/IP using Microsoft Internet Information Server as HTTP proxy.)

  10.0.01.3[6002] [1544f5e0-613c-11d1-93df-00c04fd7bd09] MS Exchange Directory RFR Interface :ACCESS_DENIED

  10.0.01.3[6002] [f930c514-1215-11d3-99a5-00a0c9b61b04] MS Exchange System Attendant Cluster Interface :ACCESS_DENIED

  10.0.01.3[6002] [83d72bf0-0d89-11ce-b13f-00aa003bac6c] MS Exchange System Attendant Private Interface :ACCESS_DENIED

  10.0.01.3[6002] [469d6ec0-0d87-11ce-b13f-00aa003bac6c] MS Exchange System Attendant Public Interface :ACCESS_DENIED

  10.0.01.3[6004] [f5cc5a18-4264-101a-8c59-08002b2f8426] MS Exchange Directory NSPI Proxy :ACCESS_DENIED

  10.0.01.3[6001] [a4f1db00-ca47-1067-b31f-00dd010662da] Exchange 2003 Server STORE EMSMDB Interface :ACCESS_DENIED

  10.0.01.3[6001] [99e64010-b032-11d0-97a4-00c04fd6551d] Exchange Server STORE ADMIN Interface :ACCESS_DENIED

  10.0.01.3[6001] [99e64010-b032-11d0-97a4-00c04fd6551d] Exchange Server STORE ADMIN Interface :ACCESS_DENIED

  10.0.01.3[6001] [89742ace-a9ed-11cf-9c0c-08002be7ae86] Exchange Server STORE ADMIN Interface :ACCESS_DENIED

  10.0.01.3[6001] [a4f1db00-ca47-1067-b31e-00dd010662da] Exchange Server STORE ADMIN Interface :ACCESS_DENIED


Q#1. Is my Exchange server's RPC configuration ok?
Q#2. What is the impact of the failed test?
Q#3. How to fix it?

Thanks a lot.
0
Comment
Question by:richtree
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
e_aravind earned 1000 total points
ID: 36984266
when you do a
telnet localhost 6001
telnet localhost 6002
telnet localhost 6004

Do you see the results window as "ncacn_http/1.0"
If the above is returned by the exchange-server...no need to worry about the other parameters...still go-ahead and check the rpc\https from the Outlook client
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:davorin
davorin earned 1000 total points
ID: 36984373
Maybe this two links could help you:
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Troubleshooting-RPC-over-HTTPS-Part1.html
(I think part 2 is more interesting in your case)
And for testing:
https://www.testexchangeconnectivity.com/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:richtree
ID: 36986290
telnet to 6001/6002/6004 ok.
Thanks a lot.
0