?
Solved

Getting Blue screens on XP system

Posted on 2011-10-17
13
Medium Priority
?
905 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
hi experts,
 
  these are the errors i'm getting when getting a blue screen, it seems to happen every day.

BCCode : 100000d1     BCP1 : 0A4F00C7     BCP2 : 00000002     BCP3 : 00000008

BCP4 : 0A4F00C7     OSVer : 5_1_2600     SP : 3_0     Product : 256_1  

 

BCCode : 48     BCP1 : 86E2AB50     BCP2 : 00000000     BCP3 : 00000000    

BCP4 : 00000000     OSVer : 5_1_2600     SP : 3_0     Product : 256_1    

 

10/10/11: Blue screen but didn’t copy error message

 

10/11/11

BCCode : 48     BCP1 : 86FD0E28     BCP2 : 00000000     BCP3 : 00000000    

BCP4 : 00000000     OSVer : 5_1_2600     SP : 3_0     Product : 256_1    

 

10/12/11

BCCode : 44     BCP1 : 878AD320     BCP2 : 00000D64     BCP3 : 00000000    

BCP4 : 00000000     OSVer : 5_1_2600     SP : 3_0     Product : 256_1  

 

10/13: Blue screen but didn’t copy error message

 

10/14/11BCCode : 44     BCP1 : 86E9D008     BCP2 : 00001BC0     BCP3 : 00000000    

BCP4 : 00000000     OSVer : 5_1_2600     SP : 3_0     Product : 256_1

0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zazagor
ID: 36981097
Hi,

I would:

Try to uppgrade to latest drivers video,sound,BIOS etc.
Uppgrade to latest servicepack.
Try to remove Anti-Virus software (temporarily at least).

//zazagor
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 36981122
Could you please attach the Minidumps from the following folder here:

C:\WINDOWS\Minidump

We would analyze the Minidumps and let you know the possible solution.

Sudeep
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Confucious2
ID: 36981172
this seems to be your operating system itself so i would assume a file has got damaged, either via bad shutdown or virus as mentioned above, best bet to get going again is to run a repair install.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 36982733
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 36982822
blue screen hal.dll
Download, and install SpeedFan: http://www.almico.com/sfdownload.php
Post your computer temperatures

Did you performed memory test using Memtest86+, to perform this test download UBCD (www.ultimatebootcd.com) and run the memory test?

It's recommended to run 5-6 passes. Each pass contains very same 8 tests.

Sudeep
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 36982835
Below are the recommendation from MS which also suggests that this could be related to Memory

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314063

Sudeep
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eXpeLLeD_4RM_heLL
ID: 36984027
Blue screen caused by : NETw4x32.sys
This is part of your Wireless Intel NIC.
I would advise that you download the latest drivers, uninstall the old ones and re-install the new ones.
Probably caused by : NETw4x32.sys ( NETw4x32+85a7 )

Followup: MachineOwner
---------

1: kd> !analyze -v
*******************************************************************************
*                                                                             *
*                        Bugcheck Analysis                                    *
*                                                                             *
*******************************************************************************

IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL (a)
An attempt was made to access a pageable (or completely invalid) address at an
interrupt request level (IRQL) that is too high.  This is usually
caused by drivers using improper addresses.
If a kernel debugger is available get the stack backtrace.
Arguments:
Arg1: 00000000, memory referenced
Arg2: 00000002, IRQL
Arg3: 00000001, bitfield :
	bit 0 : value 0 = read operation, 1 = write operation
	bit 3 : value 0 = not an execute operation, 1 = execute operation (only on chips which support this level of status)
Arg4: 806e684a, address which referenced memory

Debugging Details:
------------------




WRITE_ADDRESS:  00000000 

CURRENT_IRQL:  2

FAULTING_IP: 
hal!KfAcquireSpinLock+1a
806e684a f00fba2900      lock bts dword ptr [ecx],0

CUSTOMER_CRASH_COUNT:  1

DEFAULT_BUCKET_ID:  DRIVER_FAULT

BUGCHECK_STR:  0xA

PROCESS_NAME:  svchost.exe

LAST_CONTROL_TRANSFER:  from b957d5a7 to 806e684a

STACK_TEXT:  
ba4dfd60 b957d5a7 869bdc90 89c85000 ba4dfd90 hal!KfAcquireSpinLock+0x1a
WARNING: Stack unwind information not available. Following frames may be wrong.
ba4dfd70 b957ce2f 8a018aa0 8a3b35e8 000000c8 NETw4x32+0x85a7
ba4dfd90 b961f58b 869bdc90 85b64f78 000000c8 NETw4x32+0x7e2f
ba4dfde0 b957cd84 00001000 869b0004 00000000 NETw4x32+0xaa58b
ba4dfe08 b957cfaa 8a018aa0 869bdc90 ba4dfe34 NETw4x32+0x7d84
ba4dfe18 b957cbad 869bdc90 85b64fc0 00000008 NETw4x32+0x7faa
ba4dfe34 b96097d6 8a01ca80 000000af 00000000 NETw4x32+0x7bad
ba4dfe78 b958af97 8a01ca68 20030011 ba4dfeac NETw4x32+0x947d6
ba4dfe90 b95907b8 8a1a6608 20030011 ba4dfeac NETw4x32+0x15f97
ba4dfeb4 b9586dd7 87868db0 898e0084 88f57188 NETw4x32+0x1b7b8
ba4dfed8 b9587912 898e0084 00000000 8a1a53e0 NETw4x32+0x11dd7
ba4dfeec b9589403 8a1a2a10 898e0084 00000000 NETw4x32+0x12912
ba4dff28 b95895b3 8a1a53e0 8a1b0008 898e00c0 NETw4x32+0x14403
ba4dff64 b9584295 00000001 8a1b0008 000000ff NETw4x32+0x145b3
ba4dff98 b958206c 80000000 8a1b0001 ba4dffb4 NETw4x32+0xf295
ba4dffa8 b9575575 8a1b0008 ba4dffcc b9dece99 NETw4x32+0xd06c
ba4dffb4 b9dece99 8a16a250 a8849b61 ba3409c0 NETw4x32+0x575
ba4dffcc 80545e7f 8a1a59b0 8a1a599c 00000000 NDIS!ndisMDpcX+0x21
ba4dfff4 805459eb a414e7c8 00000000 00000000 nt!KiRetireDpcList+0x61
ba4dfff8 a414e7c8 00000000 00000000 00000000 nt!KiDispatchInterrupt+0x2b
805459eb 00000000 00000009 0081850f bb830000 0xa414e7c8


STACK_COMMAND:  kb

FOLLOWUP_IP: 
NETw4x32+85a7
b957d5a7 ??              ???

SYMBOL_STACK_INDEX:  1

SYMBOL_NAME:  NETw4x32+85a7

FOLLOWUP_NAME:  MachineOwner

MODULE_NAME: NETw4x32

IMAGE_NAME:  NETw4x32.sys

DEBUG_FLR_IMAGE_TIMESTAMP:  45e197a2

FAILURE_BUCKET_ID:  0xA_W_NETw4x32+85a7

BUCKET_ID:  0xA_W_NETw4x32+85a7

Followup: MachineOwner
---------

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 36989605
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 36989606
i updated video, bios, wireless and still getting blue screens. I did a memeory test and all passed.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eXpeLLeD_4RM_heLL
ID: 36991024
Is this a Laptop or a Desktop PC?

Could you please supply is with a Model Number of the PC/Laptop?
The last three dumps that you supplied seem to be pointing to driver file related to your Card Reader.
From the dumps I see you are running XP profeesional SP3, please confirm this for me.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Sudeep Sharma earned 2000 total points
ID: 36992749
The other three Minidumps suggests that it is caused by usbhub.sys.

Do you have any USB divice attached except keyboard and mouse?

Take that out and then test if you still getting the BSOD.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 37019663
I updated the USB drivers and that fixed the problem. thanks!
0