?
Solved

Hyperion ribbon on excel

Posted on 2011-10-17
3
Medium Priority
?
423 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
the user requested hyperion and i installed with no troubles. the user connects to the associated databases that i copied from her prior machine. prior machine works with no problems but users new laptop does not change numbers in cells when dates or other variables are changed.
0
Comment
Question by:AdrielE
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
nutsch earned 1000 total points
ID: 36982169
did the formulas get overwritten upon retrieve? Check Essbase \ Options \ Mode \ Formula Preservation
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:nike_golf
ID: 37042038
Are we talking essbase or enterprise?

Also are you referring to the worksheet not recalculating?

A little more background will help...

NG,
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SickSkilz
ID: 37197236
User needs to go to Essbase/Options  and then go to styles.  There you can configure cell formatting options based on the data retrieved. They likely had styles set up on their old machine and those settings are stored in the registry.
0