[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Pivot table problem with summary

Posted on 2011-10-17
3
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello Experts,

I am having a strange issue with a pivot table our finance people are trying to use.  I have attached an example file which shows the problem.

Basically we are using a data sheet to populate a pivot table and show us change of sales information.  

Sheet one holds the data for the pivot on sheet4.  I have removed the 40,000 other rows which hold the rest of the data.
As you can see all the calculations in the pivot are working except for the last column, Q (2011 summary of change in units).  This column is supposed to give us the difference between the unit sales in 2010 and 2011.  

Instead of that result we seem to be getting the difference between 2010 $ sales and 2011 unit sales.  We need the difference between 2010 unit sales and 2011 unit sales.

Can anyone see what the problem here is?

Thanks in advance.

Nemanya
Example.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:ApogeeIT
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ScriptAddict
ID: 36982451
Try looking at it this way
Example.xlsx
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 2000 total points
ID: 36984577
You could use a calculated item in the Year field (defined as just 2011-2010), as in the attached. It may be slower with a lot of data though.
Example--1-.xlsx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ApogeeIT
ID: 37077333
Thanks Rory this is what we needed to do.
0