?
Solved

LinkedIN

Posted on 2011-10-17
5
Medium Priority
?
438 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
My OS is windows 7 and I have a linkedIN account which has been upgraded to a business account and I have 2 mail credits.
I would  like to send an introductory message to everyone in Linked and this is possible thru the InMail function if one's account has been upgraded.  Can someone please let me know the steps on how to do this.
I opened LinkedIN and in the Profile there is a golden badge of InM.  I clicked that then compose message , but I do not see all the names of everyone in LinkedIN in tthe address field.  I only see all the connections that I am linked to.  
 Attached is a snapshot of where I am in right now.  
 Hope the gurus can please give me a snapshot a step by step approach of how to achieve this. Thank u.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Russo
ID: 36981412
This is not possible in LinkedIn by design. It would be considered SPAM so you are only allowed to mass mail to persons you are connected to.

You can use the InMail system to mail others , but that would have to be done individually, and not as a group.

Anthony
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 36981801
In response to Anthony Russo, but when I hit the InMail system, none of their emails show up.  The field where the To : is blank.  I cannot even review the people that I want to send to.  Sorry I missed in attaching the page where I was in.  When I click on the InM icon, nothing happens. I thought it would insert all the emails in the field.  
linkedIN-IN-msg.docx
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Russo earned 2000 total points
ID: 36982545
Where are you hitting the InMail link?

On a persons profile it will be addressed to that one person.

On your profile it will be blank for you to add a person to it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 36983255
Maybe I have been reading it all wrong.  I thought that the InMail would be sent to all who have set their preferences to receive introductions, etc.
My purpose is to make my presence known to everyone.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36983374
If people could spam the entire user base of LinkedIn with the click of a button, nobody would actually use LinkedIn ;)
0