[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SQL Server 2008 Default Backup behavior?

Posted on 2011-10-17
8
Medium Priority
?
443 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello,

We have a client that is using SQL Server 2008 as the database for an application that should have components of the application running 24 hours a day.  I have several questions about the backup that is happening.

Every evening SQL server performs a backup of the database.  When this happens it kills the connections that the various workstations running the application have to the database.

I did not specifically setup the backup on this database, is there a default backup routine that is created when a new database is created?

A second question I have is can I setup the backup so that it does not close the connections I have to the database?  The applications that we are running become non functioning when they lose their connection and keep trying to connect.

I am finding that for what I need books online is not giving me the answers I need quickly enough.

Thanks  
0
Comment
Question by:apilkington
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
jogos earned 1500 total points
ID: 36981779
The backup-command of sql does not disconnect sessions. The easiest way is to create a maintenance plan with the maintenance plan wizard http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms177266.aspx.

Why disconnecting? Probably the backup is done by a thirth party tool.
0
 

Author Comment

by:apilkington
ID: 36982089
As far as I can tell there is not a third party backup tool on the SQL server. Unless TrendMicro has a backup utility built into it.

I know from looking my databases are being backed up every night at 9:00 PM and when this happens it is disconnecting our applications connections to the database.  
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:apilkington
apilkington earned 0 total points
ID: 36982387
Ok, after looking at the article that was at the link provided and looking at the scheduled tasks on the server in question, I have figured out that the problem we are having is most likely being caused by Windows Server Backup, not any specific SQL server tools.  This now gets us in a discussion with the client about how this server is being backed up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:apilkington
ID: 37077298
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for apilkington's comment http:/Q_27400975.html#36982387

for the following reason:

I was able to do research and found the main issue I was having on my own while I was waiting for a response.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:jogos
ID: 37077299
Odd on 17/10 you say
Ok, after looking at the article that was at the link provided and looking at the scheduled tasks on the server in question, I have figured out that the problem we are having is most likely being caused by Windows Server Backup

From SQL Server point of view Windows Server Backup is a third party tool. And now you found it by yourself.

For as far as I can read you were waiting on your client.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Bob Stone
ID: 37079171
There is a nice server backup tool that does SQL backups and restorations by BackupAssist that works well. It is pretty cheap too.

See - http://www.backupassist.com/BackupAssist/tour_SQL.html
0