[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Eliminating the phantom files created in Excel 2007 whenever an Excel document is open

Posted on 2011-10-17
7
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Is there a way to get rid of the phantom files created in Excel 2007 whenever a document is open? Such as:

~$SDAE Template_v5.0_Oct 14 7-31 PM.xlsm

To me it's unnecessary clutter that makes it annoying trying to find the document that you want to open, especially when you have 3 or 4 or more open. I'm running XP if that's relevant.

Thanks,
John
0
Comment
Question by:gabrielPennyback
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sysreq2000
ID: 36981926
I believe those are the autorecover files. You can turn autorecover off in the "Save" portion of the Excel Options (click on the top left logo and "Option" will be at the bottom of the menu.

You can also change the location where they're saved so they don't bother you in your usual documents folder.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:sysreq2000
sysreq2000 earned 600 total points
ID: 36982027
Sorry nevermind, those are the owner files. Not sure how to turn them, will let you know.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gabrielPennyback
ID: 36982877
Thanks, sysreq2000. I'll be here.    - John
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
redmondb earned 1400 total points
ID: 36983011
John,

I'm not sure this is much help, but...

(1) If a spreadsheet is R/O (or you explicitly open it R/O) then this file isn't created.

(2) These files have their Hidden and System Attributes set. You could set Explorer not to display them. (Although I think this is an example of the cure being worse than the disease, I'm afraid.)

Other than (1), I'm afraid I'm not aware of a way to prevent recent versions of Excel from writing them in the first place.

These files were added to Excel a number of versions ago. Prior to that, when you opened a file in excel, it was immediately updated to record the user etc. If you closed the file without saving it, Excel would restore the original information. This had a number of issues - hence the current approach.

Regards,
Brian.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:redmondb
ID: 37028389
John,

If you're dealing with a limited number of un-shared files that are repeatedly causing you this issue then there is a ludicrous work-around. On the other hand, if this is simply your general Excel folder with files being continually created then it isn't appropriate.

Let me know your situation, please.

Regards,
Brian.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:gabrielPennyback
ID: 37110197
Thanks for your answers. I've decide d this just matter that much so I'm awarding the points based on the fact that you've both educated me somewhat and I appreciate that.

- John
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:redmondb
ID: 37110604
Thanks, John. Sorry I couldn't resolve your issue.
0