Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cannot run chkdsk in windows 7

Posted on 2011-10-17
9
Medium Priority
?
623 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
chkdsk tries to run each time I boot however it fails each time with a "autochk cannot run...remove recently installed software etc.". I did a repair of office 2003 but that did not help. I also tried a windows repair using windows CD...no luck.
0
Comment
Question by:jsgrosskopf
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36981568
In regular mode, have you done it in Read Only mode to see what it reports?

chkdsk

Run that with no switches.....

And the EXACT test of the error would be helpful.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsgrosskopf
ID: 36981611
I'll do that and get back
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 36981691
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsgrosskopf
ID: 36985891
I ran a chkdsk with no switches and got this. The errors stopped showing up....don't know if this fixed it or not:

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.

C:\Users\administrator>chkdsk c:
The type of the file system is NTFS.

WARNING!  F parameter not specified.
Running CHKDSK in read-only mode.

CHKDSK is verifying files (stage 1 of 3)...
  164352 file records processed.
File verification completed.
  200 large file records processed.
  0 bad file records processed.
  22 EA records processed.
  73 reparse records processed.
CHKDSK is verifying indexes (stage 2 of 3)...
  202548 index entries processed.
Index verification completed.
  0 unindexed files scanned.
  0 unindexed files recovered.
CHKDSK is verifying security descriptors (stage 3 of 3)...
  164352 file SDs/SIDs processed.
Security descriptor verification completed.
  19099 data files processed.
CHKDSK is verifying Usn Journal...
  36808632 USN bytes processed.
Usn Journal verification completed.
Windows has checked the file system and found no problems.

  58500095 KB total disk space.
  23626244 KB in 99322 files.
     53176 KB in 19100 indexes.
         0 KB in bad sectors.
    269291 KB in use by the system.
     65536 KB occupied by the log file.
  34551384 KB available on disk.

      4096 bytes in each allocation unit.
  14625023 total allocation units on disk.
   8637846 allocation units available on disk.

C:\Users\administrator>
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 36987207
jsgrosskopf--Has chkdsk stopped trying to run at boot?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsgrosskopf
ID: 36987494
Yes it has..don't know why though
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 1000 total points
ID: 36987544
jsgrosskopf--That is good news.  It would seem that your running chkdsk manually has reset chkdsk.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jsgrosskopf
ID: 36987597
Thanks for your help
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 36987677
jsgrosskopf--You are welcome!!
0