?
Solved

Exchange 07 - Add second hub transport to migrate role away from orginal

Posted on 2011-10-17
7
Medium Priority
?
407 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
My goal is to add another hub transport to take that role away from the original. I have installed Exchange on the new server and added the Hub Transport role .. i just need to know what to do in order to migrate the role over now. I have two Edge Sync servers that i'm using also. Anybody have suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:ded2545
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Larry Larmeu earned 2000 total points
ID: 36981915
Create new edge subscriptions from the new HUB server and make sure that any send or recieve connectors are configured to use the new HUB server.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ded2545
ID: 36981928
If i create new edge subscriptions will it delete the old hub server's ability to route through them?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Larry Larmeu
ID: 36981936
It should not.  You can have multiple HUB operate at once.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Deepu Chowdary
ID: 36982482
Yes as said above by iiarmeu you can have multiple hub transport servers.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ded2545
ID: 36988551
Ok, subscribed the two edge servers to the new HUB .. worked good thanks! Stupid question though .. where might I check to see if there are any send/receive connectors utilizing my old HUB server? When I check the Hub Transport under Organization Config, I have two Send Connectors ..

EdgeSync - Corporate to Internet  (set to use Edge Transport Servers)
EdgeSync - Inbound to Corporate (set to route mail through the following smart hosts (then has ..)

Thanks for your help!

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Larry Larmeu
ID: 36988582
Sounds like everything is flowing through the Edge servers so you should be good to go.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ded2545
ID: 36988604
I think so too .. i'm assuming Exchange is smart enough to know that when I remove the HUB role from the old server, it will push everything in/out of the new HUB server...
0