?
Solved

Sharepoint 2010 is broke after SP1 upgrade.. HELP!

Posted on 2011-10-17
36
Medium Priority
?
952 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have sharepoint 2010 running on a server 2008 R2 server.  All was well until I decided to install windows updates which were a bunch of sharepoint updates including SP1. The updates I installed were as follows... sharepoint 2010 SP1, KB2494022, KB2566954, KB2553094, KB2566958, KB2566456, KB2560885, KB2560890, KB2494022, KB2494001.  This was a fresh install of windows server 2008 R2 and sharepoint 2010 as of about 2 weeks ago.  Like I said the server was completely up to date via our WSUS server and then I noticed it had a bunch of updates for sharepoint so I decided to run them and now we're having issues.  The user profile synchronization service will not start.  I ran the PSconfig program to upgrade the database and it ran successfully with no errors. I changed the farm account to a local administrator and then I went into the user profile synchonization service and hit start and it asked for the local administration password so I entered it in and hit OK. The service just sits at "Starting" and never changes.  How can I get this to get back up and running again?  

Note: I'm also getting a TON of application errors in my event viewer now.  They all point to EventID3.  If you want me to copy paste the error log I will.
0
Comment
Question by:AAI4000
  • 19
  • 14
  • 2
  • +1
36 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jessc7
ID: 36983286
You may need to recreate the UPA. See here:

http://www.harbar.net/articles/sp2010ups2.aspx#ups14
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:KoenVosters
ID: 36983962
What jess said, and as you are in the upgrade process anyway, go all the way through to the October CU. You have downtime anyway you might as well go through all the way. Take into account that you will have to restart the UPA when you installed the October UPA. (http://blogs.msdn.com/b/kvosters/archive/2011/10/17/cumulative-updates-october-2011-for-sharepoint-foundation-2010-and-sharepoint-server-2010.aspx)
0
 

Author Comment

by:AAI4000
ID: 36985860
Ok, my only problem is this... I wasn't the one who did the sharepoint install it was my boss and i'm starting to question a few things!! Currently, if I pull up the user profile synchronization service and hit start it shows NT AUTHORITY\NETWORK SERVICE and asks for a username and password.  Well to my knowledge windows sets that...  What's the proper way to change this?  I read somewhere that the farm account and this account have to be the same as well as the SQL server windows service.  Is this true?


Known issue 1

After you install this hotfix, you must restart the User Profile Synchronization Service for profile synchronization to work correctly.

Workaround

To work around this issue, follow these steps:

Visit Central Administration.
Click Manage Services on the System Settings section.
Find User Profile Synchronization Service in the list of services and then click Stop if its status is Started. Click Start and provide the credentials to start the User Profile Synchronization Service as soon as its status is Stopped.

For more information, see the Start the User Profile Synchronization service section in the Configure profile synchronization article in the library.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Eldrick Vance
ID: 36986725
After the SP1 install did you run the SharePoint 2010 Products Configuration Wizard?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AAI4000
ID: 36986783
Yes. I ran the wizard.  I updated to the OCT 2011 CU this morning from the link posted above and I still can't get the user profile synchronization service started.  It still shows the user as NT AUTHORITY\NETWORK SERVICE and it's greyed out.  What's the best way to change this?  The link posted above (http://www.harbar.net/articles/sp2010ups2.aspx#ups14) is confusing.  I'm not sure where to start? Do you want me to run that power shell script that's posted there?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jessc7
ID: 36986822
Scroll back up and read the intro on that page:

http://www.harbar.net/articles/sp2010ups2.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:AAI4000
ID: 36986948
Yeah I'm reading through it as we speak. I'm on the technet site reading that link posted at the top. It says Note:

The farm account is not the same as the farm administrator account. To determine the farm account, from Central Administration, click Configure service accounts, and then click Farm account.

Where do I find out what the farm administrator account is?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AAI4000
ID: 36987006
I changed the farm account to a domain admin account which is also a local administrator on the server.  I then went into the user profile synchronization service and noticed that the user is now domain\domainadmin that I set as the farm account.  I typed in the password and hit start and it's sitting at starting....
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jessc7
ID: 36987028
You have to grant the account permissions on AD. Have you done that yet?

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh296982.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:AAI4000
ID: 36987196
Yes I granted the account permissions AFTER i hit start on the user profile sychronization service... now I'm trying to stop the service via the Powershell with the Stop-SPServiceinstance command but now i'm receiving a new error!!!  "The local farm is not accessible. Cmdlets with FeatureDependencyId are not registered."  At the very top of the powershell window.... this is new!! Ugh,... this is becoming a nightmare.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jessc7
ID: 36987220
I recommend changing the account back, restarting the server, making sure everything is at least back to the state it was a few steps ago, getting a coffee or going for a walk, then come back and calmly read through this:

Rational Guide to implementing SharePoint Server 2010 User Profile Synchronization
http://www.harbar.net/articles/sp2010ups.aspx

Unfortunately, the User Profile Sync service is a bit of a bear in SP2010, and takes a little thought and patience. :)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:KoenVosters
ID: 36987251
I would take another account than the domain admin. It's not considered best practice.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jessc7
ID: 36987259
Oh good call - I didn't notice that. I second KoenVosters' comment above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AAI4000
ID: 36987266
Yeah, I already did... I removed domain admin rights from the user and made it a local admin.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AAI4000
ID: 36987608
Ok I reverted back to before and I followed the walkthrough per jessc7's link and I got to the point to start the user profile synchonization service...  How can I start it if it's already starting?  I can't STOP the service via the powershell because I'm getting that powershell error of "The local farm is not accessible. Cmdlets with FeatureDependencyId are not registered."  I googled this error and it says I need to add access to the database for the specific user trying to use the powershell.  How can I add access to this database? I'm not familiar with SQL so treat me like a newbie :)

Note: I found this link http://sites.wizdim.com/andersrask/sharepoint/how-to-add-a-user-to-the-sharepoint_shell_access-role-on-a-content-database/

Trying to execute that command (add-spshelladmin) gives me the error of "Add-SPShellAdmin : You need to have Machine administrator priviliges to run this cmdlet."

Thoughts?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jessc7
ID: 36987691
Right-click PowerShell, run as Administrator, and try again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AAI4000
ID: 36987710
Lol..... /bonk
0
 

Author Comment

by:AAI4000
ID: 36988104
Ok I followed the tutorial all the way up and I started the user profile synchonization service.  It said to wait at least 10 minutes... well it's been at least 20 and it's still stuck at "Starting".....
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jessc7
ID: 36988118
Have you tried recreating the User Profile Service Application?

http://www.harbar.net/articles/sp2010ups2.aspx#ups14

:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:AAI4000
ID: 36988165
is that a script? or do I type those commands in 1 by 1?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jessc7
ID: 36988196
It's PowerShell, which can be run line by line from the SharePoint Management Console.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jessc7
ID: 36988216
Note the comments at the end:

# at this stage we MUST add the Farm account to the SyncDB (the above
# steps remove the user) remember the default schema must be 'dbo'.
# If we don't do this, UPS provisioning will fail.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AAI4000
ID: 36988317
Well I'm not sure how to run that as a script... so I started typing in the commands one by one and I got to $syncDB.Unprovision() and it errored out with "Method invocation failed because [System.Object[]] doesn't contain a method nam
ed 'Unprovision'.
At line:1 char:20
+ $syncDB.Unprovision <<<< ()
    + CategoryInfo          : InvalidOperation: (Unprovision:String) [], Runti
   meException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : MethodNotFound"
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jessc7
ID: 36988345
Actually, that might make sense, since you've never successfully provisioned User Profile Sync, correct?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AAI4000
ID: 36988355
Well, all of these issues started after the SP1 upgrade... Sharepoint worked perfect BEFORE that.  I've never done any of this before, so I guess not?  It would of had to been provisioned before if it was working before SP1 though?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jessc7
ID: 36988357
Did you delete and recreate the User Profile Service Application thought? Make sure you document / capture settings so you can reuse when recreating.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AAI4000
ID: 36988371
I didn't delete the user profile service application that sharepoint originally created.  I created a new one per that tutorial and used it when trying to start the service after which it gets stuck at "Starting".
0
 

Author Comment

by:AAI4000
ID: 36988473
Now keep in mind that i had to change my Farm account from "network service" to domain\spfarm like in the tutorial.  I noticed the SQL server service is using the NETWORK SERVICE account to run.  Does this need to be changed to the farm account?  What about the other SQL services?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AAI4000
ID: 36988523
or the other sharepoint services? "Sharepoint 2010 User Code Host" service is running under the NETWORKSERVICE account as well.... it looks like the Network Service account was used as the default account on the install of sharepoint somehow?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:AAI4000
ID: 36988896
Also, both "FIM" windows services under services.msc are set to Disabled? Is this normal?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AAI4000
ID: 36989333
needless to say... I found this article

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/896861

I did the 2nd fix the registry fix... and my sharepoint started working again.  The user profile synchonization service still won't start but I found this link http://blogs.msdn.com/b/russmax/archive/2010/03/20/sharepoint-2010-provisioning-user-profile-synchronization.aspx

which says : "Important:  Provisioning User Profile Synchronization will not work in single server installs with built-in databases.   You must have a full install of SQL..."

I am running with the SQL express version... could this by why I can't get the user profile synchronization service started?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jessc7
ID: 36989353
Just got back to this - on that last post, yes that could definitely be a stumbling block. However you said you had sync working before SP1?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AAI4000
ID: 36989365
Ya know, I wasn't assigned to this project until SP1 broke it.  So I'm not entirely sure if it was EVER working.... We are up and running at the moment though...
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
jessc7 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36989475
You are right, here is a Microsoft Knowledge Base article that says stand-alone install is not supported for profile sync:

The User Profile Synchronization service does not start on a stand-alone installation of SharePoint Server 2010
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/983061

The User Profile Synchronization service is not designed to work on a stand-alone installation of SharePoint Server 2010.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AAI4000
ID: 36989499
Well, thanks for your help!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jessc7
ID: 36989522
Sure! Didn't end up where I hoped, but at least we resolved something. :)
0