?
Solved

graphics card fails with drivers

Posted on 2011-10-17
4
Medium Priority
?
517 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
hello
im having issues with 2 notebook computers that have the same video card, the problem starts when I log into windows, the displays just shows vertical lines green and red all messed up, I can log into safe mode with no problem, if I uninstall the video drivers I can log in just fine normaly in windows, but if I install the latest drivers it fails again. this is happening in both computers the video card is Nvidia M8600 GS, one computer is running on win7 and the other on Vista, both computers have presedents of getting very hot even to touch. any advise is greatly apreciated
0
Comment
Question by:Diego_Jaen
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Confucious2
ID: 36981772
sounds like the inside layers may be cracked
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
MattyW earned 1000 total points
ID: 36981864
Nvidia had lots of issues with that series. Good chance you can take advantage of an extended warranty and have it repaired. I know Apples and a few PC companies will honor a free repair for this issue. Basically the whole Mainboard(motherboard, logic board) has to be replaced.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:pjam
pjam earned 1000 total points
ID: 36981867
As far as the heating goes you can clean the fans, and use a notebook cooling pad.

see Freds message last Thusday on cleaning fans and too hot temps:
http://windowssecrets.com/top-story/take-your-pcs-temperature-for-free/
laptop cooler pads run $24 on up.  We use the Zalman at home.  Check them out at Newegg:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/ProductList.aspx?Submit=ENE&N=100007639%20600028834&IsNodeId=1&name=Cooler

Rather than uninstalling the drivers have you tried rolling them back to the previous version or installing the previous version if you have them?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Arman Khodabande
ID: 36981880
What brands do you use?

Try testing your graphics card via "dxdiag" type it in start menu.
and then go through all the tests . . .
(Do this when you've uninstalled the drivers)
0