[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

UNIX Commands to get Disk Performance

Posted on 2011-10-17
6
Medium Priority
?
468 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
What are some UNIX and Linux commands and switches to get detailed disk related performance. Are storage is VMAX. We have Solaris 9/10, AIX 5.3 and up, HP-UX 11.31 and Red Hat Linux 5. We need as much info on performance as possible. Are UNIX admin runs the iostat command.

However, he asked us what switches should he use? I know that does not make any sense but he did ask that question.
0
Comment
Question by:Rhiaanon44
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Gan earned 1200 total points
ID: 36981825
iostat -c dispaly only cpu statistics
iostat -d display only disk I/O statistics
iostat -n display only network statistics
iostat -m display I/O data on MB/second
iostat -t display timestamp information
iostat -x display extended status etc....
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 36981970
Hi,

As far as I understand you ahve your systems and you ahve your storage which are attached to your storage through either a HBA and Fiber Fabric "switches" or NAS through Ethernet "Switches". This is why he asks you about what switches to use.

If you can send some more details about your Switch and system configuration I can tell you some advice based on this knowledge.

But let me tell you something about storage systems. Storage devices can show some graphics about the throughput.  Generally some detailed measurements such as iops value per channel or RAID array are generally available if you have purchased a separate license from your storage vendor. So IT might be good if you could contact with your storage vendor and ask for these information and licensing status.

Cheers,
K.

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Tomunique
Tomunique earned 400 total points
ID: 36986556
He does not mean switches as in hardware.

Parameters to a command are sometimes referred to as switches.

for AIX, have him try iostat  -Dl  {interval}
(that's capital D, little "el")

Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rhiaanon44
ID: 36986677
Hi guys. Thanks so much for clearing up the confusion with "switches." =)   KeremE the the storage performance team uses EMC's Symmetrix Performance Analyzer. Those guys want to know what command is used in Linux to something like c3tt1d4s2 instead of sd1. All this info they want along with performance related info. I am not sure why they need this info.

They are using RAID 6 if that matters at all for commands to use for drive performance. All fibre attached and Cisco 9148 switches.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Anacreo
Anacreo earned 400 total points
ID: 36989172
On Solaris perhaps you're looking for:

iostat -xn:

# iostat -xn
                    extended device statistics
    r/s    w/s   kr/s   kw/s wait actv wsvc_t asvc_t  %w  %b device
    2.2    2.2   66.8   53.2  0.0  0.3    6.3   57.5   3   8 md/d0
    0.9    0.9   52.4   52.4  0.0  0.0    2.7   27.5   0   5 md/d1
    0.8    0.8   52.1   52.5  0.0  0.1    0.0   31.6   0   5 md/d3
    0.8    0.8   51.8   51.8  0.0  0.0    0.0   30.3   0   5 md/d5
    2.3    2.3  144.9  144.8  0.0  0.1    0.0   15.4   0   7 md/d6
    1.0    1.9   25.5   35.9  0.0  0.0    0.0   15.9   0   3 md/d10
    0.3    0.6   17.7   35.1  0.0  0.0    0.0   18.8   0   2 md/d11
    0.3    0.5   17.4   35.2  0.0  0.0    0.0   25.4   0   2 md/d13
    0.3    0.5   17.3   34.5  0.0  0.0    0.0   24.0   0   2 md/d15
    0.8    1.5   48.3   96.6  0.0  0.0    0.0   12.5   0   3 md/d16
    1.2    1.7   41.4   18.7  0.0  0.2    0.0   79.7   0   5 md/d20
    0.6    0.4   35.1   18.0  0.0  0.0    0.0   34.6   0   3 md/d21
    0.6    0.3   34.8   18.0  0.0  0.0    0.0   37.7   0   3 md/d23
    0.5    0.3   34.9   17.4  0.0  0.0    0.0   36.6   0   3 md/d25
    1.6    0.8   97.7   48.8  0.0  0.0    0.0   18.2   0   4 md/d26
    4.4    3.8  241.9  120.1  0.0  0.4    0.2   52.3   0  11 c1t1d0
    0.0    0.0    0.0    0.0  0.0  0.0    0.0    1.3   0   0 c0t0d0
    0.0    0.0    0.0    0.0  0.0  0.0    0.0    0.0   0   0 c4t2d0
    2.7    5.2  127.2  237.3  0.0  0.1    0.0   17.1   0   5 c1t0d0
    0.0    0.0    0.0    0.0  0.0  0.0    0.0    0.0   0   0 c3t2d0
    0.0    0.0    0.0    0.0  0.0  0.0    0.0    0.0   0   0 c3t3d1
   17.0    6.4  925.1  298.9  0.0  0.4    0.0   15.9   0   5 c3t3d0
    0.0    0.0    0.0    0.0  0.0  0.0    0.0    0.0   0   0 c3t2d5
    0.1    0.4    0.4  264.7  0.0  0.0    0.0   11.4   0   0 c3t2d4
    0.0    0.0    0.0    0.0  0.0  0.0    0.0    0.0   0   0 c4t2d1
    0.0    0.0    0.0    0.0  0.0  0.0    0.0    0.0   0   0 c3t2d1
    0.0    0.0    0.0    0.0  0.0  0.0    0.0    0.0   0   0 c3t2d2
    0.0    0.0    0.0    0.0  0.0  0.0    0.0    0.0   0   0 c3t2d3
    0.0    0.0    0.0    0.0  0.0  0.0    0.0    0.0   0   0 c4t2d2

Open in new window


For doing this across a bunch of systems it may be easier to setup something like SolarWinds, Nagios or Cacti to gather all the information via SNMP which has standardized interfaces.
0