[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

cmd add printer conditionals

Posted on 2011-10-17
4
Medium Priority
?
704 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I've successfully gotten my script file to add network printers to each PC when a user logs on, however I want to clarify a few things that I'm struggling with.
I need a way to essentially check to see if those printers are already installed first, and if they are, end the script, if not, then delete the old network printers from the old server, and install these new ones. Whats happening now is every time the user logs on, whether the printers are installed or not, they reinstall anyway. I know I'm probably better in vbs, but this is all I have to work with right now.

Here is my current script for the printers, excluding my mapped drive cmd lines..

REM Add printer
 RunDll32.EXE printui.dll,PrintUIEntry /in /n "\\servername\TOSHIBA e-STUDIO7030cPRO PCL 6"
     
REM Set Default Printer
 RunDll32.EXE printui.dll,PrintUIEntry /y /n "\\servername\TOSHIBA e-STUDIO7030cPRO PCL 6"

REM Add printer
 RunDll32.EXE printui.dll,PrintUIEntry /in /n "\\servername\TOSHIBA e-STUDIO5530cPRO RPCS"

REM Add printer
 RunDll32.EXE printui.dll,PrintUIEntry /in /n "\\servername\TOSHIBA e-STUDIO5530cPRO PS"


I'm not super talented at scripts and I've tried to read the long lists of cmds that MS puts out or general users, but its all starting to run together and I just need someone to at least help me with the general structure =\.

Thanks for any help you can provide!

0
Comment
Question by:deanavey
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
5g6tdcv4 earned 600 total points
ID: 36982000
Just change the from_sv and to_sv to reflect your new and old servers
It will also set the default printer to whatever the user had set
Option Explicit
Dim from_sv, to_sv, PrinterPath, PrinterName, DefaultPrinterName, DefaultPrinter
Dim DefaultPrinterServer, SetDefault, key
Dim spoint, Loop_Counter
Dim WshNet, WshShell
Dim WS_Printers
DefaultPrinterName = ""
spoint = 0
SetDefault = 0
set WshShell = CreateObject("WScript.shell")

from_sv = "\\sms-bus" 'This should be the name of the old server.
to_sv = "\\sms-fp" 'This should be the name of your new server.

'Just incase their are no printers and therefor no defauld printer set
' this will prevent the script form erroring out.
On Error Resume Next
key = "HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Windows\Device"
DefaultPrinter = LCase(WshShell.RegRead (key))
If Err.Number <> 0 Then
DefaultPrinterName = ""
else
'If the registry read was successful then parse out the printer name so we can
' compare it with each printer later and reset the correct default printer
' if one of them matches this one read from the registry.
spoint = instr(3,DefaultPrinter,"\")+1
DefaultPrinterServer = left(DefaultPrinter,spoint-2)
if DefaultPrinterServer = from_sv then
DefaultPrinterName = mid(DefaultPrinter,spoint,len(DefaultPrinter)-spoint+1)
end if
end if
Set WshNet = CreateObject("WScript.Network")
Set WS_Printers = WshNet.EnumPrinterConnections
'You have to step by 2 because only the even numbers will be the print queue's
' server and share name. The odd numbers are the printer names.
For Loop_Counter = 0 To WS_Printers.Count - 1 Step 2
'Remember the + 1 is to get the full path ie.. \\your_server\your_printer.
PrinterPath = lcase(WS_Printers(Loop_Counter + 1))
'We only want to work with the network printers that are mapped to the original
' server, so we check for "\\Your_server".
if LEFT(PrinterPath,len(from_sv)) = from_sv then
'Now we need to parse the PrinterPath to get rhe Printer Name.
spoint = instr(3,PrinterPath,"\")+1
PrinterName = mid(PrinterPath,spoint,len(PrinterPath)-spoint+1)
'Now remove the old printer connection.
WshNet.RemovePrinterConnection from_sv+"\"+PrinterName
'and then create the new connection.
WshNet.AddWindowsPrinterConnection to_sv+"\"+PrinterName
'If this printer matches the default printer that we got from the registry then
' set it to be the default printer.
if DefaultPrinterName = PrinterName then
WshNet.SetDefaultPrinter to_sv+"\"+PrinterName
end if
end if
Next
Set WS_Printers = Nothing
Set WshNet = Nothing
Set WshShell = Nothing

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Knight
Steve Knight earned 400 total points
ID: 36982178
OK couple of things.  If you do want to use batch still and this method you could add a flag to say it has been setup, also you could amend a little to make it easier on the eye with some variables, and add it to a subroutine to call for each one to add:

Steve

@echo off
set printutil=RunDll32.EXE printui.dll,PrintUIEntry
set srv=\\servername

REM Keep a log file in the printers directory of each user profile to say if that printer is installed
md "%userprofile%\printers" 2>NUL

REM call :addprinter for each printer name, add default after it to make it the default
call :addprinter "TOSHIBA e-STUDIO7030cPRO PCL 6" default
call :addprinter "TOSHIBA e-STUDIO5530cPRO RPCS"
call :addprinter "TOSHIBA e-STUDIO5530cPRO PS"

echo Other things to run here after printers installed

exit /b

:addprinter
  if not exist "%userprofile\printers\%~1.txt" (
    %printutil%  /in /n "%srv%\%~1"
    echo Installed %date %time% >
    if "%~2"=="default" %printutil% /y /n "\\%srv%\%~1"
)
exit /b
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 36982186
Sorry missed the bit about deleting the old printers... v.messy in command, better in VBS like has been said :-)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:deanavey
ID: 36987265
Thanks for the help guys!
0