?
Solved

Explorer security warning

Posted on 2011-10-17
6
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,

We made a php based program for my customer. He asked for https secure connection.

The problem is that using Internet Explorer after entering our system (after writing in name and password), Internet Explorer gives a message:
"Security Warning. Do you want to view only the webpage content that was delivered
      securely?This webpage contains content that will not be delivered using a secure HTTPS
connection, which could compromise the security of the entire webpage."

Firefox doesn't give any message.

How can we make this message not to popup?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:starhu
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Larry Larmeu earned 2000 total points
ID: 36981958
Make sure your page does not include any information from other pages that is loaded without SSL.  Frames, iFrame, javascript, etc.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Confucious2
ID: 36982166
Alternatevly they need to buy a certificate from there service provider to say there SSL is certified by an authoritive web server
0
 

Author Comment

by:starhu
ID: 36982214
Does this link count? :

       <!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
       <html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Larry Larmeu
ID: 36982239
No, doctype shouldn't cause that.  If you have any scripts or includes make sure to check those.  Search your code for "http"
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Confucious2
ID: 36982240
that isn't https so shouldn't make much of a difference to the SSL state
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Confucious2
ID: 36982252
nice, i never knew that bit...tx
0