Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How can I assign access to users on our network domains?

Posted on 2011-10-17
4
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
We have Sharepoint 2007.  I'm asked to create a calendar and allow users on both our network domains to have access to it (without authentication).  I can create a calendar on a existing or new website but how do I assign permission to every users that are on one of our 2 network domains?  thank you.

Also, currently, when I select users from Sharepoint, it only pulls users from one of our 2 domains.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:lapucca
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Eldrick Vance
ID: 36982510
There should be a trust configure between the domains. You should be able to Add the domain\users or domain\authenticated users group.  IE: corp\domain users  
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:KoenVosters
KoenVosters earned 400 total points
ID: 36983954
It would be easier to create a seperate web application with NTLM authentication where you can edit public(for both the domains) readonly information. Then extend the web application and provide anonymous acces on it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lapucca
ID: 36984374
el,
These 2 domains have full trusted relationship. How do I add this 2nd domain to our SharePoint 2007?  right now I only get to assign permission to users from the 1st domain.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Eldrick Vance earned 1600 total points
ID: 36986653
Take a look at this blog writen by Raghu Iyer. I believe this is what you need to do:

http://metahat.blogspot.com/2007/06/people-picker-in-moss-2007-unable-to.html
0