?
Solved

Blackberry service account permissions

Posted on 2011-10-17
5
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi

Taken from the RIM site, these are the permissions needed for Blackberry BES to run.

http://btsc.webapps.blackberry.com/btsc/search.do?cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&externalId=KB02276

We are running Exchange 2007 SP3.

Basically, the BES service account has: Send As, Receive As, and Administer information Store permissions.

All our IT Admins know the BES service account password.

Does this mean they can access anyone's mailbox using those credentials?
0
Comment
Question by:bruce_77
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Confucious2 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36982205
Correct, assuming as you said the BES account has Administrative access to your information store
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Brian B
ID: 36982248
Yes, but they shouldn't need to know the password to do general day to day administration such as activating or managing users.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 36983191
Hi,

Set each of your admin up as Administrative users.

Regards,


RobMobility
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Brian B
ID: 36986093
For that matter, if your admin's account have domain admin privleges, they can access everyone's mailbox anyway, uness you have specifically changed permissions in Exchange.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bewaarse
ID: 37040804
If the Mailbox Store service is enabled at services.msc then only the besadmin can access other users mailboxes. you can disable it.
0