Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Wordpress thumbnails not working

Posted on 2011-10-17
2
Medium Priority
?
423 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

I need to display thumbnails on this page http://atv5.mywebsitelead.com/portfolio/. It's showing all images at 630px width which are resized by css to the thumbnail size. However I need to display the thumbnails. I inserted add_theme_support( 'post-thumbnails' ); into functions.php, but nothing changed. Do you have any ideas on how to make the thumbnails work?

Thank you!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:jenna25
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 1000 total points
ID: 36982238
Adding the theme support is the first step.  Displaying the thumbnails requires:

<?php the_post_thumbnail( $size, $attr ); ?>

to be inserted into the Loop.

Documentation and code samples are here:

http://codex.wordpress.org/Function_Reference/the_post_thumbnail

0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:gwkg
gwkg earned 1000 total points
ID: 36984178
You include the dimensions you want the thumbnail

the_post_thumbnail( array(150,150) );  

or try the defaults

the_post_thumbnail( 'medium' );  
the_post_thumbnail( 'large' );  

or set the default image size in functions.php when you add_theme_support

set_post_thumbnail_size( 150, 150, true ); // cropped = true

http://codex.wordpress.org/Function_Reference/set_post_thumbnail_size

You can also add a class (or any other attribute)

the_post_thumbnail( array(150,150), array('class' => 'alignleft') );
0