[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Connecting my Macbook Pro to my MiFi

Posted on 2011-10-17
10
Medium Priority
?
568 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
When prompted to connect, I entered the password and got online. But the next time I tried there was some error, and I could not find how to try again.

How do I connect my Macbook Pro to my MiFi?

And how can I ping the connection as a test?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Owen Rubin earned 1000 total points
ID: 36982363
First off, make sure you have the latest firmware from Verizon. There is a firmware updater which you can access through the Vzaccess Manager.

One other thing to try is to "Forget" the network preferences for the Mifi connection. Go into Airport, find the MiFi name you used, and delete it from the Airport connection. Then try re-adding it back again and see if that helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 36982410
How do I get into Airport? in Lion?
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 1000 total points
ID: 36982455
Airport doesn't work that way. You are thinking of Windows. To delete an Airport password you need to use the Keychain Access utility found in /Applications/Utlities.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 36982461
You can ping using the Network Utility, also found in /Applications/Utilities, or the Terminal utility found in the same folder.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 36982486
There should be an icon for Aiport in your menu bar at the top of the screen. Looks like a fan.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Owen Rubin
ID: 36982809
No strung, I believe you are wrong.

If you open Network Preferences (as you describe right above), click on Airport in the last side list and then click on Advanced, and select the "Airport" tab (if not already selected) a list of all Wifi networks that you have attached to and saved passwords for will be shown in the "Airport" tab of that screen.

Simply select the one that is having trouble, and press the "-" (minus sign at the bottom left of the list) and the network is "forgotten".  So is the password.

When you next select that Wifi network again (from the little fan), you will be again prompted for the password.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Owen Rubin
ID: 36982811
That should say "left side list" above.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 36982977
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 36982987
You are absolutely correct. I missed that!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Owen Rubin
ID: 36983025
Also, he did ask about ping.

Open the "Terminal" applicaiton which can be found in Applications/Utilities.
There, at the prompt, you can simply type "ping ip address" (no quotes) and it will ping that address over and over. Type CTRL-c to stop it.

Note that you can also use (assuming you are connected to the internet) a host name. For example, you could say "ping apple.com"

Now, if you want to test your connection, again open the Network Preferences as strung indicated above. Again, click on Airport on the left, and then click on the TCP/IP tab.

If you are properly connected, you will see an IP address that will NOT start with 169 (169.x.y.z) where x, y, and z could be anything indicates you are not connected.

Also there you will see a "Router" address. That is the first "hop" your connection makes to the internet. You can ping that address to see if your network on your computer is working. (note that the internet may be down beyond your little device, in which case all this just tests that your device is properly responding.
0