?
Solved

3 domain names 1 website

Posted on 2011-10-17
4
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi
i am wondering how it would be best to solve this

we have 1 website and 3 domain names
all 3 domain names go to the same IIS 7 webserver

what would be the best way to tell search engines that all these domain names point to the same website ?

i am thinking a dns redirect ?
any other ways that would be better ?


0
Comment
Question by:Hoddi1
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Papertrip earned 1600 total points
ID: 36983442
The proper way to do this is by setting up a 301 redirect to your "main" site for the other 2 domains.  Doing anything but that is not advised and will likely have an adverse affect on search engine results.

http://seo-factor.com/multiple-domains-one-website-tricky-seo/
http://www.utheguru.com/multiple-copies-of-a-website-and-duplicate-content-is-bad
http://www.seo.com/blog/multiple-domains-seo/
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Vivek Reddy
Vivek Reddy earned 400 total points
ID: 37192143
URl retraction
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Vivek Reddy
ID: 37192145
URL Redirection
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 37211843
Hi, is this still an issue?
0