[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

multiple errors and failures - win 7

Posted on 2011-10-17
5
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Computer Acer Aspire M3800 win 7 sp1
few days ago my computer froze and I had to switch off via the mains.
Next day I started the machine without difficulty, but the machine froze when I tried to print.  Nor could I open the hard drive. When I tried to log off,
the logging off message stayed on the screen,so finally I had to switch the machine off again.

next day i was able to start the machine up, and in fact, by not switching it off, I was able to work with it reasonably normally, but again The hard drive was locked next StartUp with messages saying that Windows had a problem and suggested that it should try an 'Automatic Start Up Repair'.
After about 10 mins, the machine said 'Start Up Repair cannot repair this computer automatically' 

seems to be a whole load of stuff going on, what to do?
0
Comment
Question by:Pete
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Deepu Chowdary
Deepu Chowdary earned 500 total points
ID: 36982456
Try booting into the Safe Mode and check if the issue
Also scan the Computer for error using chkdsk command in the Command Prompt from the System Recovery Options Menu.

Check this once.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:bobton
bobton earned 500 total points
ID: 36982529
Hi.

Can you please go I to the advanced boot options anf then run the startup repaire and at the bottom of the report it should give you an explanation of what windows has tried to do to repaire the os..

Andy
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36984273
>>  my computer froze   <<   there is the source of the problem, you have to test what causes it, and remove the cause
what system do you have?   cpu ram, disk free space?

you can run  a disk check this way : in explorer, right click the disk; select properties>scan disk for errors, and check the "fix errors" then it will tell you it can't do it without reboot

personally, i find it wise to :
-have a backup of the data
-run a disk diag BEFORE running chkdsk (it makes things worse on a bad disk)
best download ubcd, and run the disk diag for your disk brand : http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Pete
ID: 36984488
Thanks for the replies, I will run through the chkdsk.

If I keep getting the startup repair failed from the builtin startup repair (F8 at startup) how else can I repair the files? I do not have an OEM Win7 disk. I do have a Win7 pro disk though.

0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 36985732
>>  the startup repair failed   <<  that is in most cases due to a bad disk - i posted above how to handle it

FYI  -  use my article : http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Hard_Drives/A_3000-The-bad-hard-disk-problem.html
0