Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Export Access Query (or report) to text files

Posted on 2011-10-17
2
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a list of codes that I need to create a text file for each code in my query. I am able to see what I want in my query and even export it with a single code in the queyr but I am wanting to automate the process to run off a list of all the codes(via table or query) in an automated fashion. I have Access 2003 now but I am getting Access 2010 soon so I dont know if the new version has something that I can use for this.

I need help in figuring out what way would be the best.
0
Comment
Question by:wilpitz
2 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 36982727
<...run off a list of all the codes>

what list of codes are you referring to?

to  use automation to export queries/table to a text file, you will need export specification..

see this link

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=208991

after creating the export specification, you can use this command to export the queries or tables


DoCmd.TransferText acExportDelim, "ExportSpecName", "TableNameOrQueryName", "C:\myText.txt", True



<I have Access 2003 now but I am getting Access 2010 soon so I dont know if the new version has something that I can use for this. >

yes, you can still use the export specification that you created in A2003.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
danishani earned 2000 total points
ID: 36982930
If you want to export each 'unique' code to be exported as a seperate TXT file, then you can do something like this:

Dim rst As DAO.Recordset
Dim x As String
 
  Set rst = CurrentDb.OpenRecordset("SELECT * FROM tblYourTableName")

    Do Until rst.EOF
        x = FreeFile
        Open "c:\YourPathName\" & rst!Code & ".txt" For Append As x
        Print #x, rst!Code, rst!CodeName, rst!MoreFields  ' can add more fields here
        Close #x
        rst.MoveNext
    Loop
   
    rst.Close
    Set rst = Nothing

Another approach you can find in here:
http://www.phillipkuo.com/blog/?p=249

Hope this is what you are after,
Daniel
0