?
Solved

Adobe Acrobat 9 Installing it on a pc for an image for deployment

Posted on 2011-10-17
3
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am setting up a windows 7 image for a laptop deployment we will be using at our company. I would like to know if there is a way to install adobe without putting in the serial number so it will prompt you to do it the first time it is launched.  I've seen this before on pre builds on some laptops we have ordered but can not figure out how they do it.
0
Comment
Question by:IT-DKB
2 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
puppydogbuddy earned 2000 total points
ID: 36986493
see if this helps:
The link below is a Symantec article showing step by step, how you can deploy Adobe Accrobat 9 throughout the organization/network using the Adobe customization wizard to create a transform (customization) file that can be used with the msi installer.

       http://www.symantec.com/connect/articles/customizing-adobe-application-through-adobe-customization-wizard-9
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 37163524
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0