?
Solved

How to import a FULL oracle 11.1  exp.exe export file to get the database at the state it was the time of export?

Posted on 2011-10-17
4
Medium Priority
?
1,562 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-09
fter a hardware issue on a windows 2003 server I decided to re-install the database (version 11.1).
Here are the steps I did:
1. created a full database export (FULL=Y) using exp.exe utility used user system). No errors.
2. Unistall the database including all registry keys
3. Re-install a fresh copy of the oracle server and created a new database using the same exactly SID name as the one I exported.
4. imported the export file using the utility imp FULL=Y
5. I realized I had 800 invalid objects. Recompiled several times to get down to 400 invalid objects
6. I am not able to recompile properly all objects (that were valid at the time of export).

What I did wrong?

I can't find a step by step guide on how to restore a database using a full export file.

Any help will be appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:yannis_r
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 36982933
Exports are consistent at the time it started.

You are 100% sure the objects were valid?

What schemas are the invalid objects in?

Maybe you missed a product on the second install and the objects arw related to those.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yannis_r
ID: 36982997
Exports are consistent at the time it started. - Correct

You are 100% sure the objects were valid? - YES

What schemas are the invalid objects in?

APEX_040100
APEX_040000
and 3-4 other non system schemas

Maybe you missed a product on the second install and the objects arw related to those.
- you may be right!
is there a way to find out the missing feature using the dmp file?
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 36983020
The apex schemas are Application Express.  Verify you have it installed.

I'll need to know the other schemas before I can comment on those objects.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
schwertner earned 1500 total points
ID: 36985750
You have to do the export in RESTRICTED mode of the instance after shutdown and restart.
So you will avoid the running changes of the Database.

Ful Export/Import is not the best way in your situation. But if you decide to do so turn off APEX (via the port number).
Make sure that there are no external connections to the Database.

In Oracle 11g the preferd utility is Data Pump (expdp/impdp).

0