?
Solved

Wireless Network

Posted on 2011-10-17
3
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi,


1) This is related to Enterprise wireless network in the production environment.
2) last time, we have to key in the "ssid " and its code ....
3) But the company has changed the wireless system ..
- They do not use the " ssid " anymore .... (I mean I do not need to "key in" the code to every computer anymore
- They use something like --> WPA 2.....or what ? and it is linked to the mac address of the laptop

4) My question: What is the name of this wireless system at # 3? They calll it WPA? or what?

thanks,
tjie

0
Comment
Question by:tjie
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
V4705 earned 1200 total points
ID: 36982645
SSID is the name of the network, there is no thing no SSID, they can hide it and they its not on the "available networks" list, but you can still connect by typing the SSID manually.

WPA\WPA2 is an encryption method, thats just mean somebody put a password for the network.

Connected to the MAC address -> that means they use network filtering and "allow list" to manually allow computers to use this network.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjie
ID: 36982681
So what is the name of the encryption method which i have to put the "ssid" (the name of the network) and around 26 digits code?
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Juan Ocasio
Juan Ocasio earned 800 total points
ID: 36982722
You'll have to ask what type of security they use.  It could be WPA or WPA2.  The SSID as mentioned above is merely the network name.  They are probably no longer broadcasting it so this is why you don't see it.  The SSID could be something like Office_Network, while the key could be something like abcdef1234567890abcdef (This is usually written in hex although you may sometime find one that will allow passphrases).

To answer you last question, ask what type of encryption they are using; it's probably WPA2

0