?
Solved

How many Hyper-V Virtual Servers can I fit into one server with Dual Quad Core CPUs and 32GB of RAM?

Posted on 2011-10-17
4
Medium Priority
?
665 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
How many Hyper-V Virtual Servers can I fit into one server with Dual Quad Core CPUs and 32GB of RAM?  
0
Comment
Question by:Sedryn
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 36982870
It would really depends on how much memory, you would like to allocate to the Virtual Machines, that will be your bottleneck, and what Operating System the virtual machines use, and what type of applications the virtual machine use, e.g. SBS 2011, Exchange, SQL?

Usually, rule of thumb wet finger in the air, is 5 VMs per Core. But if you were wanting to host Windows 2008 R2 VMs, with the recommended minimum of 4GB of RAM, you are only going to host approx 7-8VMs!

But we've hosted approx 40 VMs, of mixed, Win2k0, Win2k3, Win2k8, varying memory sizes on hardware of that specification. if you allocate memory resources carefully per Virtual Machine.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 36983465
Yes, it totally depends on what you are doing and how much RAM each VM needs (and how fast your storage is). My experience is that CPU is significantly underutilized in my environment. I figure a quad core CPU can handle maybe 100+ GB worth of machines. Obviously, most of my VMs are mostly idle.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sedryn
ID: 36986926
So, 32GB ram is my true bottleneck?

4GB For the server.  2GB per VM = 14 VMs?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 36986978
Yes, Memory is *ALWAYS* the bottleneck.
0