Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

GoogleApps Sync

Posted on 2011-10-17
3
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
can I use another field other than the email field to sync googleApps?? the reason is I want to use the e-mail field for live@edu.
0
Comment
Question by:TePukeHighSchool
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jan-janssen
ID: 36988242
It is slightly more difficult, like explained on the google support page:
http://www.google.com/apps/intl/en/business/outlook_sync.html 

You have to enter the data of your new google account, outlook than automatically copies all your data from outlook to google. Afterwards you can continue using google or outlook but all data is stored on the google servers, therefore there is no need for your other email address any longer.

It is important to mention that only the organization administrator can initialize the switch, not a user on his own, as a domain reconfiguration is required as well.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Allen Falcon earned 1000 total points
ID: 36991740
You can provision user accounts in Google Apps without enabling email if you want to use docs, sites, video, etc.  

The email address is still the login username, but can still go through your live@edu account.

You can bulk upload user accounts with firstname, lastname, and email address.

But, any reason not to move from live@edu to Google Apps completely if you will be using the collaboration apps?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TePukeHighSchool
ID: 36992127
@ allenfalcon i wanted students to have both cloud services just to give them option.
thnx and true googleApps can still sync without the rest of the e-mail address it read before the @. on the contrary live@edu requires the entire e-mail field and read after the @.
0