Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do I update the firmware on a Cisco 3550 switch?

Posted on 2011-10-17
5
Medium Priority
?
1,447 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
On other switches I look for the line bootldr: but I don't see that on the 3550?

I would like to upgrade the IOS to c3550-ipservicesk9-mz.122-50.SE3.bin

The flash is 15MB and the above IOS is 9MB


switch#sh ver
Cisco IOS Software, C3550 Software (C3550-IPBASEK9-M), Version 12.2(44)SE6, RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1)
Copyright (c) 1986-2009 by Cisco Systems, Inc.
Compiled Mon 09-Mar-09 20:26 by gereddy
Image text-base: 0x00003000, data-base: 0x00EA3DB8

ROM: Bootstrap program is C3550 boot loader

switch uptime is 5 weeks, 7 hours, 43 minutes
System returned to ROM by power-on
System image file is "flash:c3550-ipbasek9-mz.122-44.SE6.bin"


This product contains cryptographic features and is subject to United
States and local country laws governing import, export, transfer and
use. Delivery of Cisco cryptographic products does not imply
third-party authority to import, export, distribute or use encryption.
Importers, exporters, distributors and users are responsible for
compliance with U.S. and local country laws. By using this product you
agree to comply with applicable laws and regulations. If you are unable
to comply with U.S. and local laws, return this product immediately.

A summary of U.S. laws governing Cisco cryptographic products may be found at:
http://www.cisco.com/wwl/export/crypto/tool/stqrg.html

If you require further assistance please contact us by sending email to
export@cisco.com.

Cisco WS-C3550-48 (PowerPC) processor (revision G0) with 65526K/8192K bytes of memory.
Processor board ID xxxxxxxxxxxx
Last reset from warm-reset
Running Layer2/3 Switching Image

Ethernet-controller 1 has 12 Fast Ethernet/IEEE 802.3 interfaces

Ethernet-controller 2 has 12 Fast Ethernet/IEEE 802.3 interfaces

Ethernet-controller 3 has 12 Fast Ethernet/IEEE 802.3 interfaces

Ethernet-controller 4 has 12 Fast Ethernet/IEEE 802.3 interfaces

Ethernet-controller 5 has 1 Gigabit Ethernet/IEEE 802.3 interface

Ethernet-controller 6 has 1 Gigabit Ethernet/IEEE 802.3 interface

48 FastEthernet interfaces
2 Gigabit Ethernet interfaces

The password-recovery mechanism is enabled.
384K bytes of flash-simulated NVRAM.
Base ethernet MAC Address: xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx
Motherboard assembly number: 73-5701-07
Power supply part number: 34-0967-01
Motherboard serial number: xxxxxxxxxx
Power supply serial number: xxxxxxxxxx
Model revision number: G0
Motherboard revision number: A0
Model number: WS-C3550-48-SMI
System serial number: xxxxxxxxxxxxx
Configuration register is 0x10F
0
Comment
Question by:Dragon0x40
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:rochey2009
rochey2009 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36982880
Hi,

Your current image is located on flash:

check to see how much space you have on your flash.

dir flash:

upload the image with tftp the new image onto the flash:

copy tftp flash:

and update the boot record

conf t
boot system flash:new_image_name

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps646/products_configuration_example09186a0080169623.shtml
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dragon0x40
ID: 36982938
Can I upgrade the firmware/bootldr: ?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ipajones
ID: 36985216
Remember that if no "boot system image" commands are present in the config the switch will load the first image it can find.
--IJ
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:royit
ID: 36989049
Hope you know how to use TFTP server. If so copy tftp flash.

Keep in mind, as said check space on flash drive and don't update from wireless. If IOS corrupted, then either you have to x-modem or backup flash drive.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Mexile earned 1000 total points
ID: 36996943
"Can I upgrade the firmware/bootldr: ?"

Not really. You just need to upgrade the IOS on flash using the copy tftp flash command as stated.
0