?
Solved

SEO for a site

Posted on 2011-10-17
8
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Need some suggestions for SEO for this site www.pro-mywebsite123.com
I would like to get rank on Google.de for this keywords: Wasserschaden, Beschichtung, Bautenschutz, Balkonsanierung.
I just made some off page seo. The site had PR0 before that, now it has PR1. But the rank for this keywords is still pretty low or none. The images weren't optimized. I just put some title and alt tag description. But need more advices and critics.
0
Comment
Question by:mankis
8 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Tomosky
Aaron Tomosky earned 400 total points
ID: 36983591
Did you create a google webmaster tools login for the site? Do you have a sitemap.XML and has it been submitted?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mankis
ID: 36984337
Yes I do. I need more suggestions for on page seo.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Tony McCreath
Tony McCreath earned 800 total points
ID: 36985478
This is not your core SEO problems, but related to your multi-lingual support.

It looks like it is cookie based. That is you serve the contents of your page in a language based on a cookie setting on the users computer.

Search engine spiders don't support cookies so will never see your translated versions of the website. They also only index one page per URL, while your system uses the same URL for all languages.

If you ever want to target foreign languages, your website structure will not work.

0
 

Author Comment

by:mankis
ID: 36985582
Only english is active and the url is different. But I'm here focused on native domain language, german. Domain ends with .de and under google webmaster tools is set to target Germany.
I just need some suggestions for better optimisation.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Tony McCreath
Tony McCreath earned 800 total points
ID: 36985934
To me the English URL is the same. I copy and paste it from one browser with the cookie set to another without the cookie, and the language changes.

You have a URL to trigger the language change (bad move by the way, See note 1), but the English page is actually the same URL as the German URL only with a cookie parameter stating English.

As you say, you're focusing on German at the moment and that's what this question is about. I don't want to distract for that, so PEOPLE, please provide advice on her onsite SEO issues.

Note 1: Using links to do actions is a bad move. An extreme example is having a delete action as a link. Spiders could end up deleting everything as they crawl your website triggering the delete links. Writing your HTML in different ways gives the search engines signals on how to proceed. A basic <a> link means a read only activity which should be followed, while using a POST based form tends to indicate a write activity which should not as it will change things. In your case, you are indicating a read when it's a write, causing unnecessary work for the spiders.

In the web word, the basic way to do something that changes things (Write) is to create a POST based form. This tells the search engines to DO NOT ENTER because they will affect things.

With Languages it's more complex. You would need to restructure your whole website if you want to support languages as they have to have their own unique URL to let search engines index them.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Abhijeet Rananaware earned 800 total points
ID: 36990999
Hi ,
   Following report will tell you whats wrong on the site w.r.t to SEO and what needs to be done is advised

http://www.woorank.com/en/www/pro-pro-mywebsite123.com

Regards
Abhijit
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Derse
ID: 36993420
Thanks for sharing that link.  VERY nice tool.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mankis
ID: 37015220
Thank you for your help
0