?
Solved

Offsite Data Backup Solution

Posted on 2011-10-17
3
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I'm researching a new backup strategy and looking for advice.
I'm currently running the following:

2 VSphere 4.1 Hosts
18 - Virtual guests
1 Netapp FAS 2020 SAN
1 phsyical backup server

I'm currently backing up the VMware environment using Veeam from the SAN to to the physical drive.  I would like to start backing up the data offsite.  

I am looking for an appliance that will allow me to backup locally then offsite.  What recommendations do you have?  or are you currently using?  I have read some white papers on Barracuda, Sonicwall and Symantec.
0
Comment
Question by:LifeFlight-IT
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
shadowmantx earned 1000 total points
ID: 36983427
Barracuda service worked great.  You will have a local backup with different revisions (past days backups, depends on your storage space you purchase) and then at night the local data will be backed up offsite cloud.  In addition, the Barracuda Restore tool works great for restoring any needed file.  You will get choices of the revision dates and you just keep clicking back a revision until you get the working file to load.  This has saved my hide on a handful of occassions.   Barracuda also does Exchange, SQL, Active Directory. You will need contact Tech Support for the proper installation of their backup agent for the proper adminstration of the backup jobs.  Barracuda has a "best practices" regarding VMWare.

http://www.barracudanetworks.com/ns/downloads/White_Papers/Barracuda_Backup_Service_VMware_Best_Practices.pdf

I did not have the opportunity to try the other vendors because I was pleased with the Barracuda service.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 36983505
Have you thought about doing a Netapp to Netapp snapmirror?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:mlchelp
mlchelp earned 1000 total points
ID: 36983835
yes, hands down Barracuda is the best, we use it in two of our data centers and it works great on evrything including vm and our new hyper v servers, The offsite storage is very cheap compared to other services, 25.00 per 100 gig, the only draw back is the upfront cost of the backup server, I think I paid around 4000 for each unit, but it pays for it self very quickly.
0